THE VOTE IS OVER – WHO WON, WHO DID NOT!!

By William for www.mcpherson-county-ks.com

MCPHERSON – While the November 5 voting results will not be officially final until November 14, we have the unofficial results here for all the communities of McPherson County:

On the KANSAS CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT:

  • YES – 2,681 NO – 1,589

For the CITY of McPHERSON:

MCPHERSON CITY COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC FACILITIES:

  • Gary Mehl – 1,698
  • Michael Yates – 572

MCPHERSON CITY COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC WORKS:

  • Larry E. Wiens – 1,125
  • Anne Hassler Heidel – 646
  • Richard Keim – 478

MCPHERSON USD 418 SCHOOL BOARD:

(Top 4 are selected)

  • Ann M. E. Parkins – 1,396 (selected)
  • Emily Greer – 1,304 (selected)
  • Dale Patrick – 1,100 (selected)
  • Jeff L. Johnson – 1,085 (selected)
  • Lara Vanderhoof – 951
  • Robin K. Werth – 933
  • Brian Meek – 814
  • Jeffrey P. Butler – 707
  • Alan L. Burghart – 662

For the CITY of CANTON:

MAYOR OF CANTON:

  • Anthony ‘Tony’ Wedel – 86
  • Write-in – 4

CANTON CITY COUNCIL:

(Vote for 3)

  • Gabe Griffith – 88 (selected)
  • Saxton Bezrucik – 48 (selected)
  • Write-In – 11
  • Write-In – 1

For the CITY of GALVA:

MAYOR of GALVA:

  • Myrna Walline – 151
  • Stephanie Unruh – 45

GALVA CITY COUNCIL:

(Vote for 2)

  • Scott A. Unruh – 156 (selected)
  • Dave Andes – 104 (selected)
  • Write-In – 8

CANTON/GALVA USD 419 SCHOOL BOARD, Mem D 1 P 1:

  • Trenton Prieb – 282
  • Write-In – 14

CANTON/GALVA USD 419 SCHOOL BOARD, Mem D 2 P 2:

  • Terry Minson – 320
  • Write-In – 3

CANTON/GALVA USD 419 SCHOOL BOARD, Mem D 3 P 3:

  • Quincy Krase – 297
  • Write-In – 12

CANTON/GALVA USD 419 SCHOOL BOARD, Mem D At-Large:

  • Eric Norstrom – 322
  • Write-In – 10

For the CITY of INMAN:

INMAN CITY COUNCIL:

(Vote for 3)

  • Schott Schriner – 189 (selected)
  • David K. Thiessen – 171 (selected)
  • Darin Pote – 161 (selected)
  • Write-In – 5

INMAN USD 448 SCHOOL BOARD, At-Large:

(Vote for 4)

  • Jodi L. Burge – 316 (selected)
  • Lisa Thimmesch – 300 (selected)
  • Janell Harman – 286 (selected)
  • Michael S. Smith – 109 (selected)

For the CITY of LINDSBORG:

MAYOR OF LINDSBORG:

  • Becky Anderson – 355
  • Write-In – 131

LINDSBORG CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1:

  • Rebecca N. Van Der Wege – 101
  • Write-In – 6

LINDSBORG CITY COUNCIL, WARD 2:

  • Kristen Bruce – 154
  • Write-In – 1

LINDSBORG CITY COUNCIL, WARD 3:

  • Rick Martin – 101
  • Write-In – 8

LINDSBORG CITY COUNCIL, WARD 4:

  • Emilie Gallant – 108
  • Write-In – 3

SMOKY VALLEY USD 400 SCHOOL BOARD, Mem D 1 P 1:

  • Karla Pihl – 712
  • Write-In – 17

SMOKY VALLEY USD 400 SCHOOL BOARD, Mem D 2 P 2:

  • Kendall Banning – 713
  • Write-In – 13

SMOKY VALLEY USD 400 SCHOOL BOARD, Mem D 3 P 3:

  • Dwight Swisher – 688
  • Write-In – 16

SMOKY VALLEY USD 400 SCHOOL BOARD Mem D At-Large:

  • Joe Ryan – 694
  • Write-In – 9

For the CITY of MARQUETTE:

MAYOR OF MARQUETTE:

  • Karena M. Hunziker – 126
  • John R. D. (Rusty) Young – 50
  • Write-In – 3

MARQUETTE CITY COUNCIL:

(Vote for 3)

  • Scott M. Johnson – 144 (selected)
  • Autumn Lustfield – 134 (selected)
  • Dixon Johnson – 81 (selected)
  • Write-In – 64
  • Write-In – 8
  • Write-In – 1

For the CITY of MOUNDRIDGE:

MOUNDRIDGE CITY COUNCIL:

(Vote for 3)

  • Kent Winsky – 196 (selected)
  • Jeremy Moore – 176 (selected)
  • Write-In – 101 (selected)

MOUNDRIDGE USD 423 SCHOOL BOARD:

(Select 4)

  • Dwight M. Goering – 228 (Selected)
  • Michael Beasley – 187 (Selected)
  • Jacque Schmidt – 184 (Selected)
  • Josh Allenbach – 178 (Selected)
  • Crystal Schwartz – 177
  • Ryan E. Goering – 168
  • Write-In – 6

For the CITY OF WINDOM:

MAYOR OF WINDOM:

  • Janis Bernd – 20
  • Write-In – 6

WINDOM CITY COUNCIL:

(Vote for 2)

  • Alice Jo Taylor – 20 (selected)
  • Dannis Holmquist – 20 (selected)
  • Chelsea Bernd – 7
  • Write-In – 0

LITTLE RIVER USD 444 SCHOOL BOND QUESTION:

  • YES – 49
  • NO – 48

LITTLE RIVER USD 444 SCHOOL BOARD, Mem D 1 P 1:

  • Andrew Dean Porter – 53
  • Fletcher Raleigh – 39
  • Write-In – 0

LITTLE RIVER USD 444 SCHOOL BOARD, Mem D 2 P 2:

  • Wade Wright – 56
  • Jackie Schafer – 35

LITTLE RIVER USD 444 SCHOOL BOARD, Mem D 3 P 3:

  • Zane Zahradnik – 51
  • Jackie Ribordy – 41
  • Write-In – 0

LITTLE RIVER USD 444 SCHOOL BOARD, At-Large:

  • Cory Dieball – 50
  • Derrick Herzog – 39

LITTLE RIVER USD 444 SCHOOL BOARD, No 15:

  • Mark Sebesta – 12
  • Write-In – 1
  • Write-In – 1

 

(Check us out at www.facebook.com/mcphersoncountyks/)

(We are looking for corporate/business SPONSORS for our postings – contact Will at crossdovewriter@gmail.com)