WEBER, CHRISLIP, BYRD EARN GOLD!!

19 PLACE IN TOP 4!

By William

CANTON – It was a successful weekend for the MAC Wrestling Club as they sent 25 wrestlers to their own McPherson Invitational Tournament on Saturday at Canton High School and brought home 19 top four finishes and three gold medals!

Reid Weber at 6-under, 46 lbs., Jaxon Chrislip at 10-under, 85 lbs. and Krayton Byrd at 12-under, 240 lbs. all earned gold by taking first place in their divisions.

Eight MAC wrestlers placed second in their divisions while two placed third and six more placed fourth.

WHAT’S NEXT FOR THE MAC WRESTLING CLUB? On Sunday, March 1 the MAC Wrestling Club will be hosting the ‘WAR OF THE ROSES KANSAS CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS WRESTLING TOURNAMENT.

Wrestling will start at 10:00 a.m. on the Central Christian College Campus at the Ed Pyle Sports Complex and will have girls from all over Kansas and several surrounding states competing.

Admission if free and there will be a concession stand.

The MAC Wrestling Club will also have several of their younger wrestlers, 6-under and elementary age competing in the STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS on Sunday, March 1 in Salina at the Tony’s Pizza Event Center.

MAC WRESTLING CLUB INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

McPherson Invitational Tournament on Saturday, February 22 at Canton High School:

1st Place – Reid Weber at 6-under, 46 lbs., B Group

1st Place – Jaxon Chrislip at 10-under, 85 lbs., B Group

1st Place – Krayton Byrd at 12-under, 240 lbs.

2nd Place – Drace Stupka at 6-under, 49 lbs., E Group

2nd Place – Jaxon Carlson at 6-under, 55 lbs., A Group

2nd Place – Banks Baldwin at 6-under, 88lbs.

2nd Place – Gavin Williams at 8-under, 61 lbs., A Group

2nd Place – Colt Harlin at 10-under, 100 lbs., B Group

2nd Place – Jase Fitzmorris at 12-under, 140 lbs.

2nd Place – Hayden Farley at 14-undr, 120 lbs.

2nd Place – Landon Thompson at 14-under, 135 lbs.

3rd Place – Khylen Sanderson at 6-under, 49 lbs., A Group

3rd Place – Towns Delaney at 8-under, 67 lbs., B Group

4th Place – Eli Brown at 8-under, 52 lbs., B Group

4th Place – Asher Allen at 10-under, 110 lbs.

4th Place – Parker Hulvey at 10-under, 64 lbs.

4th Place – Brayden Senecal at 12-under, 100 lbs., B Group

4th Place – Braxton Burgess at 12-under, 115 lbs.

4th Place – Christian Clemmons at 14-under, 130 lbs.

5th Place – Aiden Smith at 12-under, 88 lbs., B Group

5th Place – Kaven Byrd at 14-under, 135 lbs.

6th Place – Eli Farley at 14-under, 140 lbs.

Also participating were Bentley Pleiff, Gavin Montagne and Jordan Reno.

(MAC WRESTLING CLUB UPDATES are SPONSORED by CrossDove Writers)

(Follow us at www.mcpherson-county-ks.com or on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/mcphersoncountyks/)