NORSTROM, PATTON HEADING TO HAYS!!

By William

RUSSELL – Despite not having a team during the regular season, Canton/Galva will have two wrestlers heading to Hays next weekend to compete in the Class 3-2-1A State Wrestling Championships.

Three Eagles, Isaiah Patton, Ryder Norstrom and Andre Patton spent the regular season competing for the Hillsboro wrestling team before having to compete as Canton/Galva at the state regionals this past weekend in Russell.

The exciting thing is – Ryder Norstrom and Andre Patton have qualified for the State Wrestling Championships!!

Norstrom, just a freshman, finished Saturday with a 3-1 record at regionals and finished second in at 138 pounds.

Norstrom received a bye in his first match before winning by a fall over Eli Dalke of Hillsboro and then gaining a decision victory over Brayden Strobel of Russell to make the championship match where he lost a decision to Brayden Lemuz of Larned.

Norstrom will go into the state championships with an 18-13 record for the season.

Also qualifying for state was Eagle senior Andre Patton who wrestles at 160 pounds. Patton finished the day 3-2 and placed fourth.

Patton began his day winning a decision over Landon Kadel of Beloit and then taking down Carter Hiebert of Halstead with a fall before losing on a technical fall to Matthew Rodriquez of Gypsum/SE of Saline. After winning his first match in the consolation bracket with a decision over Dylan Gantz of Stafford, Patton then lost a decision to Chasyn Vogan of Minneapolis in the third-place match.

Patton will enter the state championships carrying a 20-15 record on the season.

Also wrestling at the regionals was Eagle freshman Isaiah Patton.

CANTON/GALVA WRESTLERS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

At the Class 3-2-1A Regionals in Russell:

126 lbs. – Isaiah Patton (3-15) finished 1-2

  • Lost by a Fall to Adam Reed of Minneapolis.
  • Received a bye.
  • Lost by a Fall to Jacob Ney of Russell.

138 lbs. – Ryder Norstrom (18-13) finished 3-1 and placed 2nd

  • Had a bye.
  • Won by a Fall over Eli Dalke of Hillsboro.
  • Won by a Decision over Brayden Strobel of Russell.
  • Lost by a Major Decision to Brayden Lemuz of Larned in the regional championship match.

160 lbs. – Andre Patton (20-15) finished 3-2 and place 4th

  • Won by a Decision over Landon Kadel of Beloit.
  • Won by a Fall over Carter Hiebert of Halstead.
  • Lost by a Technical Fall to Matthew Rodriguez of Gypsum/SE of Saline.
  • Won by a Decision over Dylan Gantz of Stafford.
  • Lost by a Decision to Chasyn Vogan of Minneapolis in the 3rd place match.

(Post is SPONSORED by CrossDove Writers)

(Follow us at www.mcpherson-county-ks.com or on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/mcphersoncountyks/)