CANTON/GALVA, INMAN, MOUNDRIDGE IN CLASS 2A!

SMOKY VALLEY IN CLASS 3A!

LITTLE RIVER, ELYRIA CHRISTIAN HAVE BEGUN QUEST FOR STATE!

By William

The Kansas State High School Activities Association has put out the pairings for the high school basketball state playoffs of Class 2A and 3A which involve McPherson County area schools Canton/Galva, Inman, Moundridge, and Smoky Valley.

LITTLE RIVER - GIRLS BASKETBALL  ECSeagle2

Class 1A schools such as Little River and Elyria Christian have already begun their quest for trip to the State Tournament with regional play this week.

Both the Little River boys and girls teams earned first round byes in their Class 1A regional and ironically the number one seeded Redskin boys and number two seeded Lady Redskins will both face Lost Springs/Centre in the regional semi-finals with the boys playing on Thursday and the girls playing on Friday.

In the same Class 1A regional, the Elyria Christian boys scored a 41-27 first round win over Solomon on Monday and will now play number two seeded Goessel on Thursday. The Lady Eagles, seeded number four will host Goessel in their first round game tonight after it was postponed from Tuesday due to weather.

EAGLES - BOYS BASKETBALL

In Class 2A, the Canton/Galva Eagles and Lady Eagles are in the Herington Sub-State where the Eagles open play on Tuesday, March 3 as the number four seed and will host Bennington the number five seed. The Lady Eagles begin their quest for state on Monday, March 2 as the number six seed and will be on the road at Salina Sacred Heart, the number two seed.

TEUTONS - BOYS BASKETBALL   MOUNDRIDGE - BOYS BASKETBALL

Inman will play host for one of the Class 2A Sub-State tournaments which will also include Moundridge. The Teuton boys will be the number four seed and play host to Sedgwick on Tuesday, March 3 while the Wildcat boys are seeded sixth and will be on the road to play third seeded Hutchinson Trinity Catholic.

For the girls side, the Lady Teutons are seeded number two and will host Ellsworth on Monday, March 2 while the Lady Wildcats are the fourth seed and will play host to Ellinwood also on Monday, March 2.

VIKINGS - GIRLS BASKETBALL

For Smoky Valley, the Vikings and Lady Vikings will begin their journey to the state tournament in the Class 3A Sub-State hosted by Halstead where the Viking boys, seeded seventh, will be on the road Monday, March 2 at second seeded Haven. The Lady Vikings are also the seventh seed and will also be on the road Monday to play Haven with their game at 6:00 p.m. before the Viking boys play at 7:30 p.m.

Complete Regional and Sub-State Playoff pairings involving all six of the McPherson County area high schools:

Class 2A – Boys

Site: Herington HS

Manager: Gregg Hackerott

 1st Round (Tuesday, March 3):

Salina Sacred Heart (1) (17-3) hosts Brookville/Ell-Saline (8) (0-20) @ 7:00 p.m.

Canton/Galva (4) (8-11) hosts Bennington (5) (6-14) @ 7:00 p.m.

Hillsboro (2) (10-9) hosts Marion (7) (2-18) @ 7:00 p.m.

Cottonwood Falls/Chase County (3) (10-10) hosts Herington (6) (5-14) @ 7:00 p.m.

2nd Round (Friday, March 6):

Winners of Salina Sacred Heart vs. Brookville/Ell-Saline and Canton/Galva vs. Bennington

Winners of Hillsboro vs. Marion and Cottonwood Falls/Chase County vs. Herington

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Saturday, March 7) @ 7:30 p.m.

Site: Inman HS

Manager: Russ Goering

1st Round (Tuesday, March 3):

Ellinwood (1) (16-4) hosts Whitewater/Remington (8) (5-15) @ 7:00 p.m.

Inman (4) (12-7) hosts Sedgwick (5) (10-9) @ 7:00 p.m.

Sterling (2) (15-4) hosts Ellsworth (7) (7-13) @ 7:00 p.m.

Hutchinson Trinity Catholic (3) (13-6) hosts Moundridge (6) (9-11) @ 7:00 p.m.

2nd Round (Friday, March 6):

Winners of Ellinwood vs. Whitewater/Remington and Inman vs. Sedgwick

Winners of Sterling vs. Ellsworth and Hutchinson Trinity Catholic vs. Moundridge

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Saturday, March 7) @ 7:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A – GIRLS:

Site: Herington HS

Manager: Gregg Hackerott

1ST Round (Monday, March 2):

Cottonwood Falls/Chase County (1) (18-2) hosts Marion (8) (3-17) @ 7:00 p.m.

Hillsboro (4) (12-7) hosts Herington (5) (11-8) @ 7:00 p.m.

Bennington (2) (13-7) hosts Brookville/Ell-Saline (7) (3-17) @ 7:00 p.m.

Salina Sacred Heart (3) (13-7) hosts Canton/Galva (6) (9-10) @ 7:00 p.m.

2nd Round (Thursday, March 5):

Winners of Cottonwood Falls/Chase County vs. Marion and Hillsboro vs. Herington

Winners of Bennington vs. Brookville/Ell-Saline and Salina Sacred Heart vs. Canton/Galva

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Saturday, March 7) @ 6:00 p.m.

Site: Inman HS

Manager: Russ Goering

1st Round (Monday, March 2):

Sterling (1) (17-2) hosts Whitewater/Remington (8) (3-17) @ 7:00 p.m.

Moundridge (4) (10-10) hosts Ellinwood (5) (10-10) @ 7:00 p.m.

Inman (2) (13-6) hosts Ellsworth (7) (5-15) @ 7:00 p.m.

Hutchinson Trinity Catholic (3) (11-8) hosts Sedgwick (6) (6-13) @ 7:00 p.m.

2nd Round (Thursday, March 5):

Winners of Sterling vs. Whitewater/Remington and Moundridge vs. Ellinwood

Winners of Inman vs. Ellsworth and Hutchinson Trinity Catholic vs. Sedgwick

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Saturday, March 7) @ 6:00 p.m.

Class 3A – Boys

Site: Halstead HS

Manager: James O’Brien

1st Round (Monday, March 2):

Hesston (1) (18-1) hosts Halstead (8) (3-17) @ 7:00 p.m.

Larned (4) (14-5) hosts Gypsum/SE of Saline (5) (14-6) @ 6:00 p.m.

Haven (2) (17-2) hosts Smoky Valley (7) (6-13) @ 7:30 p.m.

Lyons (3) (15-5) hosts Council Grove (6) (9-10) @ 7:00 p.m.

2nd Round (Thursday, March 5):

Winners of Hesston vs. Halstead and Larned vs. Gypsum/SE of Saline

Winners of Have vs. Smoky Valley and Lyons vs. Council Grove

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Saturday, March 7) @ 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A – GIRLS

Site: Halstead HS

Manager: James O’Brien

1ST Round (Monday, March 2 & Tuesday, March 3):

Halstead (1) (17-3) hosts Larned (8) (0-19) on Tuesday, March 3 @ 6:00 p.m.

Hesston (4) (13-6) hosts Council Grove (5) (11-8) on Tuesday, March 3 @ 7:00 p.m.

Haven (2) (16-3) hosts Smoky Valley (7) (6-13) on Monday, March 2 @ 6:00 p.m.

Gypsum/SE of Saline (3) (15-5) hosts Lyons (6) (8-12) on Tuesday, March 3 @ 7:00 p.m.

2nd Round (Friday, March 6):

Winners of Halstead vs. Larned and Hesston vs. Council Grove

Winners of Have vs. Smoky Valley and Gypsum/SE of Saline vs. Lyons

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Saturday, March 7) @ 6:00 p.m.

CLASS 1A – Boys

Site: Goessel HS

Manager: Brian Lightner

1st Round:

Little River (1) (16-3) had a bye

Lost Springs/Centre (4) (8-11) defeated Rural Vista (5) (8-11) 44-34

Goessel (2) (14-5) had a bye

Elyria Christian (3) (12-7) defeated Solomon (6) (7-12) 41-27

2nd Round (Thursday, February 27):

Little River (1) (16-3) plays Lost Springs/Centre (4) (9-11), 6:00 p.m.

Goessel (2) (14-5) plays Elyria Christian (3) (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Saturday, February 29)

CLASS 1A – GIRLS

Site: Goessel HS

Manager: Brian Lightner

1st Round:

Rural Vista (1) (19-0) had a bye

Elyria Christian (4) (9-10) hosts Goessel (5) (3-16) on Wednesday, February 26 @ 7:00 p.m.

Little River (2) (12-7) had a bye

Lost Springs/Centre (3) (10-9) defeated Solomon (6) (2-17) 58-44.

2nd Round (Friday, February 28):

Rural Vista will play the winner of Elyria Christian vs. Goessel

Little River will play Lost Springs/Centre

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Saturday, February 29) @ 6:00 p.m.

 

(Posting is SPONSORED by CrossDove Writers)

(Follow us at www.mcpherson-county-ks.com or on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/mcphersoncountyks/)