7 MEDAL AT WAR OF ROSES!

By William

It’s time to play catch up with the MAC Wrestling Club as they have had a couple of busy weekends.

This past Saturday, March 7, MAC Wrestlers participated at the District III Wrestling Tournament in Wamego and had nine wrestlers qualify to move on to the USAWKS State Championships at the Topeka Expocentre beginning on Friday, March 13 and running through Sunday, March 15.

The highest place qualifier for the MAC Wrestlers at districts was Jaxon Chrislip who finished second in the 10-under, 85-pound division.

Jaxon Chrislip - Districts

MAC had six wrestlers qualifying for state by finishing third in their divisions including Gavin Williams, Parker Hulvey, Jase Fitzmorris, Hayden Farley, Landon Thompson and Elijah Clarke.

Also qualifying for state with a fourth-place finish was Colt Harlin and Colton Eldredge.

On Sunday, March 8, three MAC Wrestlers turned around and participated in the Middle School Championships in Hutchinson at the Salthawks Activity Center where one MAC wrestler, Eli Clarke finished fourth which qualified him for the national tournament in Iowa.

Eli Clarke - Districts

On Sunday, March 1 the MAC Wrestling Club helped host the War of the Roses Women’s State Wrestling Tournament on the campus of Central Christian College in McPherson.

MAC had seven wrestlers place in the top five of their divisions including Holli Giddings who placed second and Shaylee Sheetz who finished third.

Next up for those wrestlers who qualified and some of the women wrestlers will be the USAWKS State Championships in Topeka at the Topeka Expocentre beginning on Friday, March 13 through Sunday, March 15th.

MAC WRESTLING CLUB INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:     

DISTRICT III WRESTLING TOURNAMENT in Wamego on Saturday, March 7th:

2nd Place – Jaxon Chrislip at 10-under, 85 pounds.

3rd Place – Gavin Williams at 8-under, 61 pounds.

Gavin Williams - Districts

3rd Place – Parker Hulvey at 10-under, 64 pounds.

Parker Hulvey - Districts

3rd Place – Jase Fitzmorris at 12-under, 140 pounds.

3rd Place – Hayden Farley at 14-under, 120 pounds.

3rd Place – Landon Thompson at 14-under, 135 pounds.

3rd Place – Elijah Clarke at 14-under, 150 pounds.

4th Place – Colt Harlin at 10-under, 100 pounds.

4th Place – Colten Eldredge at HS Division, 220 pounds.

6th Place – Eli Farley at 14-under, 140 pounds.

Also participating were Noah Garcia, Asher Allen, and Christian Clemmons.

MS CHAMPIONSHIPS in Hutchinson at the Salthawks Activity Center on Sunday, March 8th:

4th Place – Elijah Clarke at 150 pounds.

7th Place – Jase Fitzmorris at 140 pounds.

Also participating was Landon Thompson.

WAR OF THE ROSES WOMEN’S STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT on Sunday, March 1 at Central Christian College in McPherson:

2nd Place – Holli Giddings in the High School Division, 151-164 pounds.

3rd Place – Shaylee Sheetz in the Middle School Division, 128-134 pounds.

4th Place – Jordyn Hancock in the Middle School Division, 121-128 pounds.

4th Place – Arianna Gross in the High School Division, 118-129 pounds.

4th Place – Trinity Webster in the High School Division, 151-164 pounds.

4th Place – Brittani Burgess in the High School Division, 155-159 pounds.

5th Place – Catalina Palacios in the High School Division, 125-135 pounds.

(MAC Wrestling Posts are SPONSORED by CrossDove Writers)

(Follow us at www.mcpherson-county-ks.com or on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/mcphersoncountyks/)