DARRAH EARNS 2 GOLD, STRUBER GETS 1

By William

(Pic is Tyson Struber running the 100 meters)

LYONS – The Canton/Galva track/field team headed west on Friday to participate in the 11-team Lyons Invitational.

Leading the highlights for the Eagles was Christian Darrah who brought home gold twice by winning both the 1,600 meter run as well as the 3,200 meter run.

Tyson Struber also earned a gold for winning the long jump while also getting a silver in the 100 meters and a silver as part of the quartet running the 4×100 meter relay with Logan Ediger, Lane McMannis, and Tyler Rummel.

For the Lady Eagles, they were led by Mimi Craig who earned a silver for finishing second in the shot put while Emily Lance placed sixth in both the 1,600 meter run and the 300 meter hurdles.

Eagle head track/field coach Tina McMannis noted the following in her post-meet reflections, “Conditions were less than ideal with strong wind gusts, rain showers, and cold temperatures, but several Eagle athletes still managed to set new person records against some tough competition from schools we don’t normally see in competition, including Class 3A schools like Russell and host Lyons.”

Next up for the Canton/Galva Eagle track/field group will be on Tuesday, April 13 when they go to Burrton for an Invitational hosted by Hutchinson Central Christian.

CANTON/GALVA EAGLES TRACK/FIELD at Lyons:

LADY EAGLE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Shot Put = 2. Mimi Craig 30’ 3.25”; Other – Sarah Kendall 24’ 2.25”.

Discus = Sarah Kendall 63’ 3”; Mimi Craig 60’ 2”.

Javelin = Aleah Peres 72’ 9”.

Long Jump = Emily Lance 13’ 1.5”; Carley Schmidt 12’ 4”; Natalie Street 10’ 6.5”.

100 Meter Hurdles = Emily Lance 21.90; Carley Schmidt 22.43.

300 Meter Hurdles = 6. Emily Lance 1:01.49.

100 Meters = Natalie Street 15.66.

200 Meters = Natalie Street 33.60; Carley Schmidt 38.24.

1,600 Meters = 6. Emily Lance 7:19.23.

EAGLE BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Shot Put = 5. Tyler Rummel 35’ .25”; Preston Minson 30’ 1”.

Discus = Conner Koehn 66’ 10”; Tyler Rummel 66’ 4”.

Javelin = Conner Koehn 66’ 10”.

Long Jump = 1. TYSON STRUBER 19’ 6.5”; Jaden Ediger 15’ 5.5”; Dominick Burch 12’ 8”.

100 Meters = 2nd Tyson Struber 11.92; Caden Marley 12.96; Jaden Ediger 13.56.

200 Meters = Jaden Ediger 27.46; Dominick Burch 31.16.

400 Meters = 3. Lane McMannis 57.48; TJ Koehn 1:00.92.

1,600 Meters = 1. CHRISTIAN DARRAH 5:00.08; Caden Marley 6:18.89.

3,200 Meters = 1. CHRISTIAN DARRAH 10:56.1.

4×100 Meter Relay = 2. Eagles 48.35 (Logan Ediger, Lane McMannis, Tyler Rummel, Tyson Struber).

4×400 Meter Relay = 3. Eagles 3:54.48 (Caden Marley, TJ Koehn, Tyson Struber, Lane McMannis).

{Canton/Galva Eagle Postings needs SPONSORS – inquiry with crossdovewriter@gmail.com}