PERES, LANCE, RUMMEL, MARLEY, BECKER, KOEHN TOP FINISHERS

By William

(PIC – Aleah Peres throwing the javelin)

BURRTON – The Canton/Galva track/field team traveled to Burrton on Tuesday for a meet that was hosted by Hutchinson Central Christian, and the Lady Eagles finished fifth out of six teams while the Eagle boys placed fourth.

Leading the way for the Eagle boys were senior Tyler Rummel who had a successful day by finishing second in the discus, and third in both the shot put and javelin. Morgan Becker also secured a second-place finish in the 1,600 meters while Caden Marley and Tanner Koehn each earned third-place medals for placing in the 100 meters and javelin, respectively.

While the Lady Eagles had several fifth and sixth place finishes, Aleah Peres placed third in the javelin and Emily Lance took third in the 400 meters.

“(Tyler) Rummel did a phenomenal job today with personal records in both the discus and javelin,” pointed out head coach Tina McMannis in her post-meet reflections. “This is only the second time he has thrown the javelin so he is showing great improvements.”

While the team will not be back in action until Tuesday, April 20, coach McMannis concluded her reflections by noting, “We will have five Canton/Galva athletes traveling to Wichita on Thursday and Friday for the huge Shocker Pre-State Classic. These athletes will include Tyson Struber participating in the long jump, plus the 100 and 200 meters; Morgan Becker in the 3,200 meters; Christian Darrah in the 1,600 meters; Lane McMannis in both the 300 and 400 hurdles; and Mimi Craig in the shot put.”

Next up for the Eagle track/field team will be on Tuesday, April 20 at Lyons with a meet being hosted by Little River.

CANTON/GALVA EAGLES TRACK/FIELD at Burrton (hosted by Central Christian)

LADY EAGLE RESULTS:

Team Standings: 1. Burrton 138; 2. Little River 123; 3. Central Christian 62; 4. Centre 60; 5. LADY EAGLES 25; 6. Solomon 20.

Shot Put: 5. Sarah Kendall 25’ 2”.

Discus: 5. Sarah Kendall 67’ 6”.

Javelin: 3. Aleah Peres 76’ 10”.

Long Jump: 5. Emily Lance 12’ 9”; 6. Carley Schmidt 12’ 8”; Natalie Street 11’ 10.75”.

100 Meter Hurdles: 5. Emily Lance 21.50; 6. Carley Schmidt 21.59.

100 Meters: 6. Natalie Street 15.62.

200 Meters: 5. Natalie Street 32.16; Carley Schmidt 34.25.

400 Meters: 3. Emily Lance 1:13.16.

EAGLE BOYS RESULTS:

Team Standings: 1. Solomon 121.5; 2. Central Christian 111; 3. Little River 103.5; 4. EAGLES 45; 5. Burrton 31; 6. Centre 20.

Shot Put: 3. Tyler Rummel 34’ 11”; Conner Koehn 30’ 7”; Preston Minson 29’ 6.5”.

Discus: 2. Tyler Rummel 106’ 0”; 6. Conner Koehn 93’ 11”; Preston Minson 60’ 10.5”.

Javelin: 3. Tyler Rummel 109’ 7”; Conner Koehn 80’ 5”.

Long Jump: 5. Jaden Ediger 16’ 17.5”; Dominick Burch 13’ 8”.

100 Meters: 3. Caden Marley 12.55; Jaden Ediger 12.93; Dominick Burch 14.07.

200 Meters: Caden Marley 26.27; Jaden Ediger 26.76; Tanner Koehn 27.12.

400 Meters: 3. Tanner Koehn 59.75.

1,600 Meters: 2. Morgan Becker 5:00.51; 5. Caden Marley 5:55.04.

{Canton/Galva Eagle Postings needs SPONSORS – inquiry with crossdovewriter@gmail.com}