LADY TEUTONS, TEUTON BOYS BOTH EARN 7 GOLDS

By William

MARION – The Inman track/field team is beginning to be a force to contend with as they nearly dominated the Marion Invitational on Tuesday with the Lady Teutons earning first-place with 160 points while the Teuton boys took second with 164 points.

For the Lady Teutons, they finished a shopping 47 points ahead of second place Halstead while Herington and Hesston rounded out the top four of the six team field.

Leading the way for the Lady Teutons was Claire Thiessen who took two individual golds in the shot put and discus while Lauren Aden in the 3,200 meters, Madilyn Heflin in the 100 meter hurdles, Brylee Mannebach in the triple jump and Dantlie Raney in the javelin also scored individual golds along with the 4×100 meter relay team of Madison Burge, Madelyn Brunk, Mannebach, and Heflin.

On top of the the seven gold medals, the Lady Teutons placed second in eight events and third in another three.

For the Teuton boys, they finished second overall just 16 points behind team champion Halstead while Lyons and Hesston rounded out the top four.

Eli Brunk scored two individual golds in the 110 meter hurdles and the triple jump while Jace Doerksen in the 300 meter hurdles, Tanner Heckel in the long jump and Grant Thimmesch in the javelin also had individual golds along with both the 4×100 and 4×400 meter relay teams that each consisted of Heckel, Harrison Brunk, Dawson Mannebach and Kendyn Blank.

The Teuton boys also took second place in five events and third in six.

Next up for the Teuton track/field team will be a road trip to Fairfield on Tuesday, April 20.

INMAN TEUTON TRACK/FIELD at Marion

INMAN LADY TEUTONS RESULTS (Top 6 finishes):

Team Standings: 1. LADY TEUTONS 160; 2. Halstead 113; 3. Herington 85; 4. Hesston 74; 5. Lyons 53; 6. Marion 31.

100 Meters: 2. Madilyn Heflin 14.35; 4. Madison Burge 14.82.

200 Meters: 5. Rylee Meier 31.66.

800 Meters: 2. Madelyn Brunk 2:37.33.

1,600 Meters: 3. Lauren Aden 6:37.24.

3,200 Meters: 1. LAUREN ADEN 14:41.39; 2. Lacie Baxter 18:42.88.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. MADILYN HEFLIN 17.53.

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. LADY TEUTONS 57.05 (Madison Burge, Madelyn Brunk, Brylee Mannebach, Madilyn Heflin).

4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Lady Teutons 4:32.77 (Madelyn Brunk, Brylee Mannebach, Dantlie Raney, Madilyn Heflin).

High Jump: 2. Reagan Brake 4’ 6”; 3. Willow Quillin 4’ 4”; 5. Astrid Josang 4’ 4”.

Long Jump: 2. Brylee Mannebach 13’ 8”.

Triple Jump: 1. BRYLEE MANNEBACH 31’ .25”; 3. Chloe Schmidt 28’ 3.75”.

Shot Put: 1. CLAIRE THIESSEN 33’ 7”; 2. Willow Quillin 29’ 8.25”; 5. Raegan Neufeld 27’ .25”.

Discus: 1. CLAIRE THIESSEN 98’ 0”.

Javelin: 1. DANTLIE RANEY 102’ 5”; 2. Claire Thiessen 99’ 10”.

INMAN TEUTON BOYS RESULTS (Top 6 Finishes):

Team Standings: 1. Halstead 180; 2. TEUTONS 164; 3. Lyons 80; 4. Hesston 63; 5. Herington 25; 6. Marion 14.

100 Meters: 3. Harrison Brunk 11.78; 5. Kendyn Blank 12.04.

200 Meters: 3. Harrison Brunk 23.85.

800 Meters: 3. Zachary Martisko 2:17.11.

3,200 Meters: 4. Peter Buller 12:22.64; 5. Riley Stallings 13:16.67.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. ELI BRUNK 17.62; 2. Jace Doerksen 18.00.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. JACE DOERKSEN 44.07; 2. Eli Brunk 46.75; 3. Kellen Schrag 48.36.

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. TEUTONS 46.75 (Tanner Heckel, Kendyn Blank, Dawson Mannebach, Harrison Brunk).

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. TEUTONS 4:17.57 (Tanner Heckel, Kendyn Blank, Harrison Brunk, Dawson Mannebach).

4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Teutons 9:32.72 (Drew Folkerts, Kellen Schrag, Eli Leck, Zachary Martisko).

High Jump: 5. Jackson Fry 5’ 2”; 6. Kellen Schrag 5’ 0”.

Long Jump: 1. TANNER HECKEL 20’ 6”; 3. Dawson Mannebach 18’ 11”; 5. Kendyn Blank 18’ 1”.

Triple Jump: 1. ELI BRUNK 40’ 6.75”; 2. Tanner Heckel 39’ 9.75”; 3. Dawson Mannebach 39’ 1.75”; 5. Zachary Martisko 35’ 1.25”.

Shot Put: 6. Brenton Thiessen 38’ 10.5”.

Discus: 5. Brenton Thiessen 129’ 5”.

Javelin: 1. GRANT THIMMESCH 132’ 0”; 2. Jace Doerksen 131’ 8”; 4. Eli Leck 119’ 0”.

{Inman Teuton Postings needs SPONSORS – inquiry with crossdovewriter@gmail.com}