TEUTONS TAKE 19 INDIVIDUAL GOLD

By William

LANGDON – On Monday at the Langdon/Fairfield track/field invitational, the Inman boys and girls dominated from start to finish as they combined for 19 individual and four relay wins as both teams rolled past the 200 team point mark in winning both divisions.

For the Teuton boys, they took home the team title with a whopping 236 points, a good 110 points ahead of second-place Hutchinson Central Christian.

As for individuals, the Teutons came home with nine first-place finishes led by Tanner Heckel with two in the 400 meters and long jump. Harrison Brunk, Drew Folkerts, Eli Brunk, Jace Doerksen, Kellen Schrag, Brenton Thiessen and Grant Thimmesch all won an event as well as did both the 4×100 and 4×400 meter relay quartets of Heckel, Kendyn Blank, Dawson Mannebach and Harrison Brunk. The Inman boys also placed second in six events and third in five.

The Lady Teutons also rolled up a stack of team points with 224 while host Langdon/Fairfield finished second with just 89 and Hutchinson Central Christian place third with 81.

Three Lady Teutons took home double individual gold among the 10 total individual wins on the day, led by Dantlie Raney with wins in both the 1,600 meters and javelin, Madilyn Heflin taking first in the 100 meters and 100 meter hurdles while Claire Thiessen dominated both the shot put and discus. Winning one individual golds included Madelyn Brunk, Lauren Aden, Reagan Brake, and Brylee Mannebach. Both the 4×100 meter relay team of Brunk, Mannebach, Heflin and Madison Burge and the 4×400 meter relay team of Raney, Brunk, Mannebach and Heflin also took gold.

Next up for the track/field team of Inman will be on Thursday when they participate in the Sterling Relays.

INMAN TEUTONS at Fairfield Invitational:

LADY TEUTONS RESULTS (Top 8 finishes):

TEAM: Finished 1st with 224 points. 1. LADY TEUTONS 224; 2. Langdon/Fairfield 89; 3. Hutchinson Central Christian 81; 4. Peabody/Burns 29; 5. Burrton 27.

100 Meters = 1. MADILYN HEFLIN 14.07; 3. Madison Burge 14.93.

200 Meters = 4. Astrid Josang 31.40.

800 Meters = 1. MADELYN BRUNK 2:42.12.

1,600 Meters = 1. DANTLIE RANEY 6:16.53; 2. Lauren Aden 6:50.99; 4. Moriah Harris 8:14.05; 5. Lacie Baxter 9:11.22.

3,200 Meters = 1. LAUREN ADEN 14:37.00.

100 Meter Hurdles = 1. MADILYN HEFLIN 17.42.

4×100 Meter Relay = 1. LADY TEUTONS 56.89 (Madelyn Brunk, Madison Burge, Brylee Mannebach, Madilyn Heflin).

4×400 Meter Relay = 1. LADY TEUTONS 4:52.65 (Dantlie Raney, Madelyn Brunk, Brylee Mannebach, Madilyn Heflin).

High Jump = 1. REAGAN BRAKE 4’ 2”; 2. Willow quillin 4’ 0”.

Long Jump = 2. Brylee Mannebach 13’ 11”; 4. Chloe Schmidt 12’ 11”; 5. Astrid Josang 12’ 1”; 6. Willow Quillin 10’ 11”.

Triple Jump = 1. BRYLEE MANNEBACH 29’ 7.75”; 2. Chloe Schmidt 28’ 5”.

Shot Put = 1. CLAIRE THIESSEN 36’ 3.25”; 3. Willow Quillin 31’ 11.5”; 4. Raegan Neufeld 28’ 4.5”; 7. Maci Neufeld 25’ 2.25”; 8. Maryssa Winsky 25’ .5”.

Discus = 1. CLAIRE THIESSEN 97’ 7”; 2. Chloe Schmidt 88’ 11”; 5. Maci Neufeld 83’ 0”; 7. Raegan Neufeld 76’ 2”.

Javelin = 1. DANTLIE RANEY 102’ 5”; 3. Claire Thiessen 94’ 3”.

INMAN TEUTON BOYS RESULTS (Top 8 finishes):

TEAM: Finished 1st with 236 points. 1. TEUTONS 236; 2. Hutchinson Central Christian 126; 3. Peabody/Burns 90; 4. Langdon/Fairfield 88; 5. Burrton 18; 6. Sedgwick 1.

100 Meters = 1. HARRISON BRUNK 11.42; 3. Kendyn Blank 12.03.

200 Meters = 6. Garrett Froese 27.95.

400 Meters = 1. TANNER HECKEL 58.01.

800 Meters = 1. DREW FOLKERTS 2:46.81.

1,600 Meters = 2. Peter Buller 5:58.98; 4. Drew Folkerts 6:08.06; 6. Riley Stallings 6:26.19.

3,200 Meters = 2. Peter Buller 12:27.42; 3. Riley Stallings 14:33.76.

110 Meter Hurdles = 1. ELI BRUNK 16.99; 2. Jace Doerksen 17.73; 5. Kellen Schrag 19.59.

300 Meter Hurdles = 1. JACE DOERKSEN 45.11; 2. Eli Brunk 46.17; 3. Kellen Schrag 49.48.

4×100 Meter Relay = 1. TEUTONS 46.10 (Tanner Heckel, Kendyn Blank, Dawson Mannebach, Harrison Brunk).

4×400 Meter Relay = 1. TEUTONS 3:52.64 (Tanner Heckel, Kendyn Blank, Dawson Mannebach, Harrison Brunk).

4:800 Meter Relay = 2. Teutons 9:45.86 (Drew Folkerts, Kellen Schrag, Eli Leck, Zachary Martisko).

High Jump = 1. KELLEN SCHRAG 4’ 8”; 3. Eli Leck 4’ 6”.

Long Jump = 1. TANNER HECKEL 20’ 11”; 2. Dawson Mannebach 18’ 5.5”; 5. Kendyn Blank 18’ 4”.

Triple Jump = 3. Eli Brunk 38’ 7.25”; 4. Dawson Mannebach 38’ 3”.

Shot Put = 1. BRENTON THIESSEN 40’ 1”; 4. Cole Hase 37’ 2.5”.

Discus = 2. Brenton Thiessen 127’ 2”; 7. Garrett Froese 87’ 8”.

Javelin = 1. GRANT THIMMESCH 138’ 8”; 5. Eli Leck 118’ 5”; 6. Jace Doerksen 118’ 3”.

{Inman Teuton Postings NEEDS SPONSORS – inquiry with crossdovewriter@gmail.com}