LOGUE GETS 2 GOLD

By William

HALSTEAD – Moving up a day to avoid a weather issue, the Moundridge track/field team still showed success on Monday at the six-team Halstead Invitational by finishing second in the boys division and third in the girls.

For the Wildcat boys, they placed second with 116 points, well behind host and invite champion Halstead who rolled up 225 points.

Both Corbin Unruh in the triple jump and Logan Churchill in the 300 meter hurdles took home gold with first-place finishes while all three of the Wildcat relay teams won gold as well. Landon Kaufman, Caleb Samland, and Mac Unruh earned three gold as members of the 4×100, 4×400, and 4×800 relay quartets with Corbin Unruh running a leg on both the 4×100 and 4×400 and Garrett Doherty being the fourth leg on the 4×800 meter relay.

For the Lady Wildcats, they finished third with 71 points behind first-place Hesston at 112 and second-place Elyria Christian with 108.

Myiah Logue brought home two individual gold for the Lady Wildcats as she swept both the long jump and triple jump while Kourtney Kaufman took gold in the javelin while finishing second in the discus.

The Moundridge track/field team is scheduled to back on the competitive track on Thursday at Council Grove.

MOUNDRIDGE WILDCAT TRACK/FIELD at Halstead

MOUNDRIDGE LADY WILDCATS (top 6 finishes):

TEAM FINISH: Finished 3rd with 71 points.

200 Meters = 3. Myiah Logue 29.77.

400 Meters = 5. Myiah Logue 1:10.65.

1,600 Meters = 4. Lexi Bretz 7:50.64.

100 Meter Hurdles = 3. Paityn Kaminkow 20.29.

300 Meter Hurdles = 4. Paityn Kaminkow 59.64.

Long Jump = 1. MYIAH LOGUE 16’ 0”; 4. Paityn Kaminkow 13’ 7”.

Triple Jump = 1. MYIAH LOGUE 34’ 9.5”; 3. Leah Fast 25’ 3”.

Discus = 2. Kourtney Kaufman 87’ 2”.

Javelin = 1. KOURTNEY KAUFMAN 102’ 9”.

MOUNDRIDGE WILDCAT BOYS (top 6 finishes):

TEAM FINISH: Finished 2nd with 116 points.

100 Meters = 3. Alex Huddle 12.24; 4. Caleb Samland 12.41. 200 Meters = 2. Corbin Unruh 23.29.

400 Meters = 2. JD Jenkins 1:11.34; 3. Kase Ptacek 1:11.39.

800 Meters = 2. Mac Unruh 2:15.59; 6. Nick Nightengale 2:55.80.

1,600 Meters = 6. Mateo Roth 6:10.11.

3,200 Meters = 5. Nick Nightengale 13:37.36; 6. Evan Ginder 13:40.93.

110 Meter Hurdles = 2. Banky hayes 20.06; 4. Logan Churchill 20.67.

300 Meter Hurdles = 1. LOGAN CHURCHILL 47.54; 2. Banky Hayes 49.54.

4×100 Meter Relay = 1. WILDCATS 47.65 (Landon Kaufman, Mac Unruh, Corbin Unruh, Caleb Samland).

4×400 Meter Relay = 1. WILDCATS 3:58.83 (Landon Kaufman, Corbin Unruh, Mac Unruh, Caleb Samland).

4×800 Meter Relay = 1. WILDCATS 9:10.02 (Landon Kaufman, Mac Unruh, Caleb Samland, Garrett Doherty). Long Jump = 5. Garrett Doherty 16’ 8.75”.

Triple Jump = 1. CORBIN UNRUH 40’ 7”; 3. Logan Churchill 36’ 11.5”.

Javelin = 3. Landon Kaufman 133’ 3”.

{Moundridge Wildcat Postings NEEDS SPONSORS – inquiry with crossdovewriter@gmail.com}