LADY PUPS SCORE 7 GOLD, PUP BOYS GET 4

By William

MCPHERSON – The McPherson high track/field team hosted a junior varsity invitational on Thursday and the Lady Bullpups placed second as a team while gaining seven individual gold while the Bullpup boys finished fourth in the team standings with four individual golds.

For the Lady Bullpups, the racked up 156.5 points to place second behind Andale while Smoky Valley and Valley Center rounded out the top four of the seven team meet.

Jayla McCloud and Aislyn Soukup were the stars for the Lady Bullpups as McCloud won both the 100 and 200 meters and Soukup took individual gold in the 100-meter hurdles and high jump. Others gaining first-place gold were Jordan Martens in the 300-meter hurdles and Kyla Lang in the long jump and Anna Vogts in the Triple Jump.

The McPherson girls also scored a gold in the 4×100 meter relay with the quartet of Hunter Wilson, McCloud, Alexa Casebeer and Lang.

On the boys side, McPherson finished fourth in the team standings with 82 points, behind first-place Andale, Buhler and Goddard.

Scoring four individual golds for the Bullpup boys were Ryker Dossett in the pole vault, Samuel Becker in the high jump, Jayce Schriner in the 200 meters and Cory Muehler in the 110 meter hurdles.

The McPherson boys also had a second-place finish from Simon Lyon in the 400 meters, the 4×400 relay team and Owen Pyle in the high jump.

MCPHERSON BULLPUP JUNIOR VARSITY TRACK at McPherson JV Invitational

JUNIOR VARSITY LADY BULLPUPS RESULTS:

Team Scoring: 1. Andale 178; 2. LADY BULLPUPS 156.5; 3. Smoky Valley 70; 4. Valley Center 61; 5. Goddard 45.5; 6. Buhler 34; 7. El Dorado 21.

100 Meters = 1. JAYLA MCCLOUD 12.79; 4. Jordan Martens 14.21; 7. Hunter Wilson 14.52.

200 Meters = 1. JAYLA MCCLOUD 28.01; 5. Alexa Casebeer 30.97; 6. Kyla Lang 31.12.

400 Meters = 2. Madi Moors 1:15.13; 4. Arianna Gross 1:16.71.

800 Meters = 7. Arianna Gross 3:13.92.

100 Meter Hurdles = 1. AISLYN SOUKUP 16.98; 4. Mallory Holmes 19.71; 6. Jordan Martens 20.90.

300 Meter Hurdles = 1. JORDAN MARTENS 53.97; 2. Aislyn Soukup 55.54; 3. Mallory Holmes 57.07.

4×100 Meter Relay = 1. LADY BULLPUPS 53.67 (Hunter Wilson, Jayla McCloud, Alexa Casebeer, Kyla Lang).

High Jump = 1. AISLYN SOUKUP 4’ 11”; 2. Kyndall Sandbo 4’ 2”.

Pole Vault = T-6. Amber Smith 6’ 6”.

Long Jump = 1. KYLA LANG 15’ 7.5”; 3. Alexa Casebeer 14’ 6.5”; 6. Anna Vogts 13’ 8.75”; 7. Madi Moors 13’ 5.75”.

Triple Jump = 1. ANNA VOGTS 33’ 0”; 2. Amber Smith 30’ 6”; 6. Aislyn Soukup 28’ 10”.

Shot Put = 4. Hunter Wilson 26’ 1”.

Javelin = 6. Carsen Berger 74’ 1”.

JUNIOR VARSITY BULLPUP BOYS RESULTS:

Team Scoring: 1. Andale 128.5; 2. Buhler 118.5; 3. Goddard 91; 4. BULLPUPS 82; 5. Valley Center 57; 6. El Dorado 50; 7. Smoky Valley 47.

100 Meters = 7. Dawson Gottwald 12.38.

200 Meters = 1. JAYCE SCHRINER 25.54.

400 Meters = 2. Simon Lyon 58.10; 7. Asa Keough 1:01.32.

3,200 Meters = 5. Roman Mai 13:57.92.

110 Meter Hurdles = 1. CORY MUEHLER 17.84.

4×400 Meter Relay = 2. Bullpups 3:52.82 (Javyn Alexander, Samuel Becker, Simon Lyon, Jayce Schriner).

High Jump = 1. SAMUEL BECKER 5’ 4”; 2. Owen Pyle 5’ 4”; 3. Cory Muehler 5’ 2”; T-6. Kreighton Kanitz 5’ 0”.

Pole Vault = 1. RYKER DOSSETT 10’ 6”; T-5. Andrew Waner 8’ 6”.

Discus = 7. Joseph Nutt 93’ 0”.

Javelin = 6. Gavin Wedel 118’ 4”.

{McPherson Bullpup Postings NEEDS SPONSORS – inquiry with crossdovewriter@gmail.com}