BRUNK GETS 3 GOLD, PEARCY EARNS 2

By William

SALINA – After several meets of having to swim short-handed, the full roster was available once again for the McPherson/Smoky Valley co-op girls swim team on Friday at the 10-team Salina South Invitational and it showed as the Lady Bullpups/Lady Vikings ran away from the field with the team championship as well as three individual gold medals and one relay gold.

Scoring 462 team points, the Lady Bullpups/Lady Vikings easily took the team trophy as runner-up Haysville/Campus was a solid 109 points behind with 353 while Great Bend (294) and Salina South (292) rounded out the top four. Other teams participating were Holcomb, Dodge City, Emporia, Salina South, Junction City and Hays.

“Today was another great day of swimming for these girls,” explained Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking head coach Abby Bradstreet. “Although this was the first meet that we did not have any new state qualification times, consideration times, or school records broken – this is probably the meet I am most proud of the girls. Their resilience to swim meet after meet with truly little recovery time in between and still be able to drop times like they have been doing is incredible.”

Once again, freshman sensation Danica Brunk led the way for the McPherson/Smoky Valley team as she won two individual golds in the 100 and 200 freestyle while also swimming a leg on the gold medal winning 400 freestyle relay quartet.

Marissa Pearcy also earned an individual gold by winning the 500 freestyle and took a team gold by being the third swim on the winning 400 freestyle relay team along with Brunk, Zoey Whorton and Kierstan Trost.

While Alexis Smith, Karik Elliott or Zoey Whorton did not win the event, the three finished second-third-fourth in the 100 backstroke, another highlight for the Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking swimmers.

Coach Bradstreet concluded her reflections on the meet by saying, “They are such a great group of hard-working girls and they really showed their support for one another today as a whole team. We most definitely had some standout events in the 500 freestyle where we took first, second and fourth. In the 100 backstroke we placed second, third and fourth while we also took first and third in the 400-freestyle relay.”

While the regular season is winding down, the Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking swimmers have another busy week ahead with meets at Hutchinson on Tuesday followed by a trip to Emporia on Thursday.

LADY BULLPUPS/LADY VIKINGS SWIM TEAM at Salina South

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. LADY BULLPUPS/LADY VIKINGS 462; 2. Haysville/Campus 353; 3. Great Bend 294; 4. Salina Central 292; 5. Holcomb 169.5; 6. Dodge City 158; 7. Emporia 143; 8. Salina South 122; 9. Junction City 86.5; 10. Hays 78.

LADY BULLPUP/LADY VIKING RESULTS:

200 Medley Relay = 2. Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking ‘A’ 2:02.86 (Marissa Pearcy, Danica Brunk, Kierstan Trost, Alexis Smith); 7. Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking ‘B’ 2:26.09 (Olivia Mader, Zoey Whorton, Mackenzie Heline, Emily Heskett); X. Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking ‘C’ 2:26.43 (Chloe Patrick, Kaylea Herrman, Skylar Nutt, Mariah Andrewson).

200 Freestyle = 1. DANICA BRUNK 2:03.62; 13. Mackenzie Heline 2:44.05; 17. Mariah Andrewson 2:49.81.

200 Individual Medley = 2. Kierstan Trost 2:33.20; 8. Olivia Mader 2:56.19; 11. Emily Heskett 3:03.86.

50 Freestyle = 2. Marissa Pearcy 26.75; 7. Avery Van Der Wege 28.23; 14. Adrien Lochard 30.12.

100 Butterfly = 2. Kierstan Trost 1:09.85; 3. Alexis Smith 1:15.48; 11. Mackenzie Heline 1:31.25.

100 Freestyle = 1. DANICA BRUNK 55.25; 3. Karik Elliott 1:01.02; 7. Avery Van Der Wege 1:04.20.

500 Freestyle = 1. MARISSA PEARCY 5:46.62; 2. Zoey Whorton 6:25.84; 4. Adrien Lochard 6:45.10.

200 Freestyle Relay = 4. Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking ‘A’ 1:56.45 (Adrien Lochard, Olivia Mader, Avery Van Der Wege, Karik Elliott); 11. Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking ‘B’ 2:10.03 (Mackenzie Heline, Mariah Andrewson, Skylar Nutt, Emily Heskett) X. Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking ‘C’ 2:26.43 (Avery Kruckenberg, Kaylea Herrman, Zoe McHenry, Chloe Patrick).

100 Backstroke = 2. Alexis Smith 1:09.64; 3. Karik Elliott 1:09.96; 4. Zoey Whorton 1:11.15.

100 Breaststroke = 9. Emily Heskett 1:30.78; 14. Olivia Mader 1:36.22; 16. Skylar Nutt 1:37.12.

400 Freestyle Relay = 1. LADY BULLPUP/LADY VIKING ‘A’ 3:58.82 (Zoey Whorton, Kierstan Trost, Marissa Pearcy, Danica Brunk); 3. Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking ‘B’ 4:17.95 (Alexis Smith, Adrien Lochard, Avery Van Der Wege, Karik Elliott); X. Lady Bullpup/Lady Viking ‘C’ 5:17.62 (Zoe McHenry, Chloe Patrick, Avery Kruckenberg, Mariah Andrewson).

{McPherson Bullpup Postings NEEDS SPONSORS – inquiry with crossdovewriter@gmail.com}

{Smoky Valley Viking Postings NEEDS SPONSORS – inquiry with crossdovewriter@gmail.com}