BELLE PETERS EARNS 4 GOLDS, HELINE GETS 2

By William

LINDSBORG = Hosting their own Smoky Valley Invitational, the Viking track/field team dominated the girls division, winning by 14 points, while the Viking boys ended up fifth.

For the Lady Vikings, they rolled up 143 points to finish 14 points ahead of cross-county rival McPherson who had 129. Chapman, Buhler, and Bluestem rounded out the top five of the nine-team meet.

Belle Peters dominated the meet for the Lady Vikings as she brought home four golds by winning the pole vault, long jump, 100 meters and the 100-meter hurdles.

Gracie Lambert earned an individual gold in the 800 meters while just missing a second when she placed second in the 1,600 meters. Abby Rose took first in the 400 meters, giving the Smoky Valley girls a total of six individual golds in the meet, plus they swept all three of the relays by winning the 4×100, 4×400, and the 4×800 meter relays.

While the Viking boys only finished fifth as a team behind Southeast of Saline, McPherson, Buhler, and Chapman, they had a strong performance from Ryan Heline as he won both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs.

Kort Sjogren placed second in the javelin and the 4×800 meter relay team finished third as well. Next up for the Smoky Valley track/field team will be on Friday when they travel to the Hillsboro Invitational.

SMOKY VALLEY VIKING TRACK/FIELD hosting SMOKY VALLEY TRACK/FIELD INVITATIONAL

LADY VIKING RESULTS (top 6 finishes) =

Team Standings: 1. LADY VIKINGS 143; 2. McPherson 129; 3. Chapman 93; 4. Buhler 60; 5. Bluestem 50; 6. Southeast of Saline 30; 7. Salina Sacred Heart 26; 8. Concordia 18; 9. Hutchinson Trinity 9.

Pole Vault = 1. BELLE PETERS 12’ 3”; 3. Breanne Peters 10’ 3”; 4. Noelle Peters 9’ 3”.

Javelin = 2. Keira Mullen 110’ 10”.

Long Jump = 1. BELLE PETERS 16’ 6.5”; 6. Breanne Peters 15’ 2.25”.

4×800 Meter Relay = 1. LADY VIKINGS 10:29.65 (Johnson, Mullen, Peterson, Rose).

100 Meter Hurdles = 1. BELLE PETERS 15.43; 6. Clara McElroy 17.59.

100 Meters = 1. BELLE PETERS 12.60; 3. Breanne Peters 12.84; 5. Noelle Peters 13.34.

1,600 Meters = 2. Gracie Lambert 5:40.32.

4×100 Meter Relay = 1. LADY VIKINGS 53.37 (Peters, Peters, McElroy, Rose).

400 Meters = 1. ABBY ROSE 1:02.75; 3. Keira Mullen 1:04.57; 4. Ellise Peterson 1:07.08; 6. Noelle Peters 1:08.09.

300 Meter Hurdles = 4. Clara McElroy 52.17.

800 Meters = 1. GRACIE LAMBERT 2:19.64; 6. McKinley Johnson 2:36.27.

3,200 Meters = 6. Ellise Peterson 14:38.00.

4×400 Meter Relay = 1. LADY VIKINGS 4:13.49 (Rose, Mullen, Peterson, Lambert).

VIKING BOYS RESULTS (top 6 finishes) =

Team Standings: 1. Southeast of Saline 129; 2. McPherson 95; 3. Buhler 91; 4. Chapman 67; T-5. VIKING BOYS 56; T-5. Hutchinson Trinity 56; 8. Bluestem 15; 9. Hillsboro 10.

Pole Vault = 5. Stephen Peterson 11’ 3”.

Javelin = 2. Kort Sjogren 149’ 6”.

Discus = 4. Skylar Hopkins 113’ 4”; 5. Kort Sjogren 113’ 4”; 6. Justin Holt 112’ 8”.

4×800 Meter Relay = 3. Vikings 9:05.97 (No Individual Names Listed).

1,600 Meters = 1. RYAN HELINE 4:34.23.

400 Meters = 4. Wyatt Johnson 54.25.

300 Meter Hurdles = 4. Stephen Peterson 44.37.

800 Meters = 6. Justice Gardner 2:16.31.

3,200 Meters = 1. RYAN HELINE 10:15.67.

4×400 Meter Relay = 4. Vikings 3:43.42 (No Individual Names Listed).