CLAIRE THIESSEN BREAKS SCHOOL RECORD

By William

BURRTON – It was an extremely good day for the Inman track/field team as they traveled to Burrton on Tuesday for the Burrton Invitational and came home with 10 gold medals, a team championship and a new school record for the shot put.

Claire Thiessen not only won the girls shot put for the Lady Teutons, but she also set a new school record with a throw of 40’ 4” which broke her previous school mark of 38’ 5.5”. Thiessen is now ranked first in Class 2A and fifth overall for all classes in the state.

(Pic is of Claire Thiessen throwing the shot put)

The Lady Teutons finished second as a team with 136 points well behind team champion Sterling who rolled up 212 points. Hillsboro and Burrton rounded out the top four of the six-team meet. Canton/Galva and Peabody/Burns were the other schools participating.

Besides Thiessen, three other Lady Teutons won individual golds on the day as Madilyn Heflin took first in the 100-meter hurdles, Astrid Josang won the high jump, and Dantlie Raney in the javelin.

For the Teuton boys, they brought home the team title with 174 points while Sterling (142), Hillsboro (102.5) and Peabody/Burns (70) rounded out the top four.

The Inman boys won individual gold in four events including the 400-meter run won by Dawson Mannebach, the shot-put won by Brenton Thiessen, the long jump won by Tanner Heckel and the javelin which was won by Grant Thimmesch.

The Teutons also took first in both the 4×100 and 4×400 meter relays. Tanner Heckel, Kendyn Blank, Dawson Mannebach and Brent Thiessen ran the 4×100 while the first three also ran legs on the 4×400 only with Jace Doerksen replacing Thiessen as the final leg of the event.

Next up for the Inman track/field team will be an Invitational at Hillsboro on Friday.

INMAN TEUTONS at Burrton Invitational

INMAN LADY TEUTONS RESULTS (top 8 finishes) =

Team Standings = 1. Sterling 212; 2. LADY TEUTONS 136; 3. Hillsboro 89; 4. Burrton 77; 5. Canton/Galva 27; 6. Peabody/Burns 19.

100 Meters = 3. Madilyn Heflin 14.14; 9. Madison Burge 14.68.

800 Meters = 2. Madelyn Brunk 2:36.34.

1,600 Meters = 2. Lauren Aden 6:18.89; 7. Lacie Baxter 8:11.62.

3,200 Meters = 2. Lauren Aden 13:47.54; 5. Lacie Baxter 17:21.67.

100 Meter Hurdles = 1. MADILYN HEFLIN 17.35.

4×100 Meter Relay = 4. Lady Teutons 55.78 (Madelyn Brunk, Madison Burge, Dantlie Raney, Madilyn Heflin).

4×400 Meter Relay = 2. Lady Teutons 4:33.00 (Dantlie Raney, Madelyn Brunk, Madison Burge, Madilyn Heflin).

High Jump = 1. ASTRID JOSANG 4’ 5”; 3. Reagan Brake 4’ 2.25”; 4. Willow Quillin 4’ 2”.

Long Jump = 8. Chloe Schmidt 13’ 2.5”.

Triple Jump = 7. Chloe Schmidt 29’ 3.25”.

Shot Put = 1. CLAIRE THIESSEN 40’ 4”; 4. Willow Quillin 32’ 9”; 7. Raegan Neufeld 27’ 8”.

Discus = 3. Claire Thiessen 94’ 11”; 8. Willow Quillin 86’ 5”.

Javelin = 1. DANTLIE RANEY 106’ 6”; 3. Claire Thiessen 92’ 8”; 5. Chloe Schmidt 88’ 9”; 6. Kadence Welch 88’ 0”.

INMAN TEUTON BOYS RESULTS (Top 8 finishes) =

Team Standings = 1. TEUTONS 174; 2. Sterling 142; 3. Hillsboro 102.5; 4. Peabody/Burns 70; 5. Canton/Galva 69.5; 6. Burrton 33.

100 Meters = 5. Kendyn Blank 11.97; 6. Tanner Heckel 12.05.

200 Meters = 7. Garrett Froese 27.22.

400 Meters = 1. DAWSON MANNEBACH 54.65; 3. Kendyn Blank 56.18; 7. Grant Thimmesch 1:05.13.

800 Meters = 4. Zachary Maritsko 2:19.27; 6. Drew Folkerts 2:35.67.

1,600 Meters = 5. Peter Buller 5:48.21; 6. Drew Folkerts 5:56.47; 8. Riley Stallings 6:04.64.

3,200 Meters = 4. Peter Buller 12:16.73; 6. Riley Stallings 12:51.24.

110 Meter Hurdles = 2. Eli Brunk 17.15; 3. Jace Doerksen 18.00; 5. Kellen Schrag 20.35.

300 Meter Hurdles = 2. Eli Brunk 44.96; 3. Jace Doerksen 45.02; 5. Kellen Schrag 47.49.

4×100 Meter Relay = 1. TEUTONS 45.51 (Tanner Heckel, Kendyn Blank, Dawson Mannebach, Brent Thiessen).

4×400 Meter Relay = 1. TEUTONS 3:45.00 (Tanner Heckel, Kendyn Blank, Dawson Mannebach, Jace Doerksen).

Long Jump = 1. TANNER HECKEL 21’ 01”.

Triple Jump = 2. Eli Brunk 40’ 3”; 3. Dawson Mannebach 39’ 8”.

Shot Put = 1. BRENT THIESSEN 39’ 6”; 4. Cole Hase 37’ 0”.

Discus = 2. Brent Thiessen 127’ 4”; 3. Dominic Nuese-Rasmussen 116’ 1.5”.

Javelin = 1. GRANT THIMMESCH 137’ 8”; 5. Eli Leck 116’ 5”.