OLIVIA & KAYLA PETERS GET GOLD

By William

HESSTON – The Elyria Christian girls track/field team had a strong performance with 96 points on Tuesday at Hesston, but it was only good enough to finish second to the home Hesston girls who rolled up 196 points while the Elyria Christian boys finished sixth.

Olivia Peters and Kayla Peters led the Lady Eagles with first place finishes in the 200 meters and 800 meters respectively while both the 4×100 and 4×400 Lady Eagle relay teams also brought home gold with first place finishes as well.

Olivia Peters also placed second in the 100 meters while Kayla Peters and Hannah Froese tied for runner-up in the high jump and Ashley Koehn took second in the pole vault.

For the Elyria Christian boys, Bret Anderson had the best finish for the meet with a second-place finish in the javelin.

Next up for the Elyria Christian track/field teams will come on Friday when they compete at the Hillsboro Invitational.

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN EAGLE TRACK/FIELD at Hesston

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN LADY EAGLES RESULTS =

Team = The Lady Eagles finished 2nd with 96 team points.

100 Meters = 2nd Olivia Peters 12.75; 7th Ashley Koehn 14.42; 8th Macy Reiff 14.43; 11th Allie Stone 14.84; 13th Megan Koehn 14.96.

200 Meters = 1st OLIVIA PETERS 27.02; 7TH Olivia Clark 31.07; 9th Megan Koehn 32.41.

400 Meters = 3rd Olivia Clark 1:09.38; 4th Allie Stone 1:09.93; 5th Macy Reiff 1:10.47; 7th Megan Keohn 1:13.66.

800 Meters = 1st KAYLA PETERS 2:39.20; 8th Hannah Bower 3:20.17.

4×100 Meter Relay = 1st LADY EAGLES 54.92.

4×400 Meter Relay = 1st LADY EAGLES 4:30.09.

High Jump = T-2nd Kayla Peters 4’ 6”; T-2nd Hannah Froese 4’ 6”; 5th Hannah Bower 3’ 10”.

Pole Vault = 2nd Ashley Koehn 6’ 6”.

Discus = 8th Julia Allen 72’ 8”; 9th Kenna Cass 72’ 2”; 12th Ryland Hawkinson 67’ 8”; 16th Randi Cooper 64’ 11”.

Javelin = 3rd Ryland Hawkinson 83’ 11”; 4th Olivia Clark 81’ 7”; 11th Kenna Cass 68’ 0”; 12th Julia Allen 67’ 10”; 15th Randi Cooper 60’ 9”.

Shot Put = 5th Ryland Hawkinson 27’ 2”; T-10th Randi Cooper 23’ 5”; T-10th Julia Allen 23’ 5”.

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN EAGLE BOYS RESULTS:

Team = The Eagle boys finished 6th with 12 team points.

100 Meters = 11th James Schott 12.87; 12th Kaden Aroum 12.96; 15th Johnny Unruh 13.57.

200 Meters = 12th Bret Anderson 26.82; 14th James Schott 26.93; 15th Josh Allen 27.09; 17th Colby Clark 27.25; 19th Kaden Aroum 28.17; 20th Johnny Unruh 28.23.

400 Meters = 7th Kaden Aroum 1:00.38; 8th James Schott 1:00.73; 10th Johnny Unruh 1:01.14; 11th Colby Clark 1:02.99.

800 Meters = 5th Daniel Olsen 2:46.64.

1,600 Meters = 7th Daniel Olsen 6:05.96.

110 Meter Hurdles = 7th Grant Peters 20.63.

300 Meter Hurdles = 5th Grant Peters 48.85.

Long Jump = 7th Josh Allen 15’ 7.75”; 10th Johnny Unruh 14’ .5”.

Discus = 10th Axton Fields 86’ 11”; 13th Sam Weaver 81’ 9”; 16th Colby Clark 79’ 2”; 21st Vaughn Rogers 68’ 8”.

Javelin = 2nd Bret Anderson 128’ 9”; 7th Grant Peters 116’ 0”; 10th Vaughn Rogers 97’ 11”; 12th Axton Fields 94’ 1”.

Shot Put = 8th Axton Fields 31’ 6”; 10th Josh Allen 30’ 10”; 11th Sam Weaver 30’ 4”; 14th Colby Clark 28’ 7” 15th Vaughn Rogers 28’ 6”.