By William

GOESSEL – The Little River track/field teams went to Goessel on Tuesday for a meet hosted by Berean Academy and returned home with a second- place finish by the Little River girls while the Little River boys placed third.

For the Lady Redskins, they scored 89 team points to finish second but well behind team champion Berean Academy who had 205 points. Goessel and Herington finished third and fourth while Centre and Langdon/Fairfield rounded out the six-team field of participants.

Alaina Eck and Aubrey Olander each finished second in two events with Eck taking second in the 200 meters and triple jump and Olander finishing second in 300-meter hurdles and 1,600 meters, while Ashley Stephenson was runner-up in the 800 meters, Kate Ellwood took second in the 100 meters and the 4×400 relay team also was runner-up.

 On the boys side, the Redskins took third in the team standings with 67 points while Berean Academy ran away with first place by rolling up 242 points and Goessel finished second with 133.

Best finishes for the Redskin boys were Rylan Konen who placed second in both the long jump and triple jump while Treyton Olander took second in the 3,200 meters. Little River boys also finished third in four events and fourth in four others.

Next up for the Little River track/field team will be at Lyons next Tuesday and Herington on Thursday, May 6.

LITTLE RIVER REDSKIN TRACK/FIELD at Goessel

LITTLE RIVER LADY REDSKINS RESULTS =

Team Standings = 1. Berean Academy 205; 2. LADY REDSKINS 89; 3. Goessel 88; 4. Herington 77; 5. Centre 56; 6. Langdon/Fairfield 13.

100 Meters = 5th Kami Grasser 14.91

200 Meters = 2nd Alaina Eck 29.59; 6th Kami Grasser 31.54; 10th Raven Ceasar 33.67; 12th Kayla Fox 35.36.

400 Meters = 5th Raven Ceasar 1:21.37.

800 Meters = 2nd Ashley Stephenson 2:38.20; 8th Addison O’Neill 3:58.73.

1,600 Meters = 2nd Aubrey Olander 6:16.18; 11th Kayla Fox 7:31.21.

3,200 Meters = 4th Addison O’Neill 19:19.86.

100 Meter Hurdles = 2nd Kate Ellwood 19.07.

300 Meter Hurdles = 2nd Aubrey Olander 54.10; 4th Kate Ellwood 58.39.

4×100 Meter Relay = 4th Lady Redskins 56.76.

4×400 Meter Relay = 2nd Lady Redskins 4:37.70.

High Jump = 3rd Kate Ellwood 4’ 6”.

Long Jump = 4th Kayla Fox 12’ 11.75”; 5th Raven Ceasar 12’ .75”.

Triple Jump = 2nd Alaina Eck 32’ 2.75”; 4th Ashley Stephenson 31’ 7.25”; 7th Raven Ceasar 26’ .25”.

Discus = 11th Emma Larson 58’ 3”; 14th Bailey Spreier 52’ 2”.

Javelin = 15th Bailey Spreier 44’ 4”; 16th Emma Larson 43’ 1”.

Shot Put = 13th Emma Larson 19’ 9”.

LITTLE RIVER REDSKIN BOYS RESULTS =

Team Standings = 1. Berean Academy 242; 2. Goessel 133; 3. REDSKINS 67; 4. Herington 60; 5. Langdon/Fairfield 27; 6. Centre 2.

100 Meters = 3rd Cade Young 12.17; 4th Toby Jesseph 12.31; 14th Brady Obley 13.44; 18th Jack Ribordy 17.70.

200 Meters = 3rd Toby Jesseph 25.17; 4th Cade Young 25.20; 6th Braden Grasser 25.83.

400 Meters = 5th Corbin Herbst 57.77; 11th Brady Obley 1:03.41.

800 Meters = 14th Brady Obley 2:36.22.

1,600 Meters = 4th Treyton Olander 5:08.32.

3,200 Meters = 2nd Treyton Olander 11:15.88.

4×100 Meter Relay = 3rd Redskins 48.28.

4×400 Meter Relay = 3rd Redskins 3:58.62.

High Jump = 4th Treyton Olander 5’ 4”.

Long Jump = 2nd Rylan Konen 19’ 1.75”; 7th Treyton Olander 17’ 2.25”; 8th Braden Grasser 16’ 7.5”; 11th Brady Obley 16’ 2.5”; 15th Jack Ribordy 13’ 7.5”.

Triple Jump = 2nd Rylan Konen 93’ 2.5”.

Javelin = 14th Josh Braden 83’ 7”.

Shot Put = 9th Josh Braden 28’ 8.5”.