ALCALA GETS GOLD IN LONG JUMP

By William

STERLING – The Canton/Galva Junior High track/field team traveled to Sterling on Thursday and competed in a five team meet that included host Sterling, Little River, Moundridge, and Berean Academy.

The 7th grade Junior Lady Eagles had the strongest showings of the day as they finished fourth in the team standings with 54 points and had the lone first-place finish for the meet for Canton/Galva with Adi Alcala winning the long jump.

Alcala also took second in the 200-meter hurdles while Jayden Orth had a second-place finish in the discus, Jordyn Elliot was second in the 100 meter hurdles, Makinlee Hoppes was second in the 400 meters and the Junior Lady Eagles medley relay team also earned a second place finish in the meet.

Despite giving their best efforts, none of the other three Junior Eagle teams had any finishes better than fourth.

Next up for the Canton/Galva Junior Eagle track/field teams will be on Monday when they travel to participate in the Goessel Junior High Invitational.

CANTON/GALVA JUNIOR EAGLES TRACK/FIELD at Sterling

7th GRADE JUNIOR LADY EAGLES RESULTS:

Team Standings = 1. Little River 84.5; 2. Sterling 73; 3. Moundridge 56.5; 4. JUNIOR LADY EAGLES 54; 5. Berean Academy 52.

Shot Put = 4. Jayden Orth 28’ 1”; others = Emerson Hoppes 20’ 5”; Cheyenne Jenkins 20’ 1”.

Discus = 2. Jayden Orth 60’ 8”; 4. Makinlee Hoppes 55’ 10”; other – Cheyenne Jenkins 42’ 8”.

Long Jump = 1. ADI ALCALA 14’ 0”; 3. Jordyn Elliot 12’ 5”.

100 Meter Hurdles = 2. Jordyn Elliot 19.88.

200 Meter Hurdles = 2. Adi Alcala 34.15; 3. Makinlee Hoppes 37.08.

100 Meters = 3. Adi Alcala 13.45; other – Jayden Orth 14.92.

200 Meters = other – Cheyenne Jenkins 41.07.

400 Meters = 2. Makinlee Hoppes 1:11.25.

800 Meters = 5. Emerson Hoppes 3:07.03.

Medley Relay = 2. Lady Eagles 2:14.07 (Jordyn Elliot, Emerson Hoppes, Adi Alcala, Makinlee Hoppes).

8th GRADE JUNIOR LADY EAGLES RESULTS:

Team Standings = 1. Berean Academy 155; 2. Little River 65; 3. Moundridge 47; 4. Sterling 34; 5. JUNIOR LADY EAGLES 0.

Shot Put = other – Audry Fast 19’ 4”.

Discus = other – Audry Fast 45’ 4”.

200 Meters = other – Audry Fast 39.70.

7th GRADE JUNIOR EAGLE BOYS RESULTS:

Team Standings = 1. Sterling 124; 2. Moundridge 85; 3. Little River 68; 4. Berean Academy 37; 5. JUNIOR EAGLES 2.

Long Jump = other – Aydon Kauffold 10’ 5”.

Triple Jump = 5. Camden Kruse 29’ 3”.

200 Meter Hurdles = 5. Camden Kruse 26.47; other – Aydon Kauffold 39.32.

100 Meters = other – Aydon Kauffold 16.10.

400 Meters = 5. Camden Kruse 1:10.78.

8TH GRADE JUNIOR EAGLE BOYS RESULTS:

Team Standings = 1. Berean Academy 136; 2. Moundridge 120.5; 3. Sterling 42; 4. Little River 28.5; 5. JUNIOR EAGLES 5.

Shot Put = 5. Noah Collins 30’ 5”; other – Aiden Peres 26’ 0”; Sheperd Kidd 23’ 4”.

Discus = 4. Noah Collins 88’ 2”; other – Sheperd Kidd 71’ 6”; Aiden Peres 65’ 7”.

Long Jump = other – Garrett Silsby 13’ 4”.

High Jump = 5. Garrett Silsby 4’ 8”.

800 Meters = 5. Garrett Silsby 2:45.76.