ORTH, ELLIOT, ALCALA GET GOLD

By William

GOESSEL – On Tuesday, the Canton/Galva junior high track/field teams participated in the Wheat State League Junior High Track Meet at Goessel and had a second-place finish by the 7th grade Junior Lady Eagles among 10 teams running.

The 7th grade Junior Lady Eagles had the best showing of the meet for Canton/Galva as they finished second as a team with 83 points, 26 points behind league champion Little River. Elyria Christian, Centre and Rural Vista rounded out the top four teams with Goessel, Wakefield, Herington, Solomon, and Peabody/Burns being the other schools participating.

For the 7th grade Junior Lady Eagles, they were led by Jordyn Elliot who won the 100 meter hurdles, Jayden Orth winning the shot put, Adi Alcala taking first in the 100 meters and the quartet of Elliot, Emerson Hoppes, Orth, and Alcala taking gold in the 4×100 meter relay. The girls also placed second or third in five events including Alcala taking second in the 200 meter hurdles and coming within .13 seconds of the school record.

In the 7th grade boys division, the Junior Eagles finished eighth highlighted by Camden Kruse earning points in three of the four events he participated in including a second-place nod in the triple jump.

The 8th grade Junior Eagles also finished eighth in the team standings with Garrett Silsby having the highest finish when he placed second in the 1,600 meters. Silsby also scored points in each of the other three events he participated in while Noah Collins collected a couple of team points in the shot put and discus.

(PIC from Tina McMannis = Jordyn Elliot running the 100 Meter Hurdles)

CANTON/GALVA JUNIOR HIGH TRACK/FIELD at Wheat State League Meet

7th GRADE CANTON/GALVA JUNIOR LADY EAGLES =

Team Standings = 1st Little River 109; 2nd JUNIOR LADY EAGLES 83; 3rd Elyria Christian 58; 4th Centre 48; 5th Rural Vista 40; 6th Goessel 40; 7th Wakefield 37; 8th Herington 25; 9th Solomon 18; 10th Peabody/Burns 4.

Shot Put = 1st JAYDEN ORTH 31’ 11”; Cheyenne Jenkins 18’ 11.5”.

Discus = 2nd Jayden Orth 66’ 7”; Makinlee Hoppes 53’ 4”.

Long Jump = 3rd Adi Alcala 14’ 0”; 6th Jordyn Elliot 12’ 8”.

Triple Jump = 6th Emerson Hoppes 23’ 8.5”.

100 Meter Hurdles = 1st JORDYN ELLIOT 18.60.

200 Meter Hurdles = 2nd Adi Alcala 31.90; 5th Makinlee Hoppes 39.07.

100 Meters = 1st ADI ALCALA 14.22; 6th Jayden Orth 15.50.

200 Meters = 2nd Jordyn Elliot 31.10; 5th Makinlee Hoppes 32.36.

400 Meters = 3rd Makinlee Hoppes 1:12.34.

800 Meters = Emerson Hoppes 3:06.70.

1,600 Meters = Emerson Hoppes 6:57.43.

4×100 Meter Relay = 1st JUNIOR LADY EAGLES 58.44 (Jordyn Elliot, Emerson Hoppes, Jayden Orth, Adi Alcala).

8th GRADE CANTON/GALVA JUNIOR LADY EAGLES =

Team Standings = 1st Wakefield 110; T-2nd Solomon 100; T-2nd Goessel 100; 4th Herington 63; 5th Little River 49; 6th Centre 40; 7th Elyria Christian 20; 8th Peabody/Burns 8.

 Shot Put = Audrey Fast 17’ 11.25”.

Discus = Audrey Fast 39’ 6”.

200 Meters = Audrey Fast 39.27.

7th GRADE CANTON/GALVA JUNIOR EAGLE BOYS =

Team Standings = 1st Rural Vista 141; 2nd Little River 96; 3rd Solomon 78; 4th Wakefield 40; 5th Elyria Christian 38; 6th Centre 26; 7th Goessel 21; 8th JUNIOR EAGLES 10; 9th Peabody/Burns 8; 10th Herington 4.

Long Jump = Aydon Kauffold 10’ 5.5”.

Triple Jump = 2nd Camden Kruse 29’ 3”.

200 Meter Hurdles = 6th Camden Kruse 35.82; Aydon Kauffold 40.29.

100 Meters = Aydon Kauffold 17.07.

200 Meters = 6th Camden Kruse 32.23; Aydon Kauffold 36.89.

400 Meters = Camden Kruse 1:10.32.

8th GRADE CANTON/GALVA JUNIOR EAGLE BOYS =

Team Standings = 1st Herington 89; 2nd Little River 87; 3rd Elyria Christian 64; T-4th Wakefield 56; T-4th Rural Vista 56; 6th Goessel 54; 7th Solomon 47; 8th JUNIOR EAGLES 15; 9th Centre 8.

Shot Put = 6th Noah Collins 29’ 4.75”; Aiden Peres 27’ 1”.

Discus = 5th Noah Collins 87’ 10”; Sheperd Kidd 51’ 10”.

Long Jump = 6th Garrett Silsby 14’ 0”.

Triple Jump = 5th Garrett Silsby 29’ 4”.

800 Meters = 6th Garrett Silsby 3:02.12.

1,600 Meters = 2nd Garrett Silsby 6:08.86.