HUXMAN WINS 3 GOLD, REIFF GETS 2

By William

GOESSEL – The Elyria Christian junior high track/field teams made a strong showing on Tuesday at the Wheat State League Junior High Track Meet in Goessel as both the 7th grade girls and 8th grade boys finished third in the team standings and the group came home with eight gold medals.

Andrew Huxman was the star of the day for Elyria Christian as he won three gold medals for the 8th grade Junior Eagle boys by winning the 400 and 800 meters as well as the long jump. Huxman also placed second in the 100 meters while Landon Schneider won the 100 meter hurdles and placed second in both the 200 meter hurdles and high jump.

As a team, the 8th grade Junior Eagles finished third with 64 team points behind Herington and Little River.

Elyria Christian’s 7th grade girls also took third as a team by scoring 58 points with Little River and Canton/Galva finishing first and second.

For the 7th grade Lady Junior Eagles, Laney Reiff took gold in both the 1,600 and 800 meters while also running a leg on the gold medal winning 800 meter sprint relay team along with Laura Peters, Grace Prescott and Hope Willems. Peters scored points by finishing second in the 1,600 meters and third in the 800 meters while Prescott took second in the 400 meters.

Luke Lockhart earned a gold by winning the 400 meters for the 7th grade Junior Eagles as they placed fifth in the team standings with 38 points. Lockhart also took second in the long jump.

For the 8th grade Lady Junior Eagles, the team finished seventh with 20 points and were led by a third place finish in the 1,600 meters by Londyn Olsen and fourth place finishes in the shot put and long jump by Raegan Hawkinson and Addison Swenson respectively.

Other teams in the Wheat State League are Canton/Galva, Centre, Goessel, Herington, Little River, Peabody/Burns, Rural Vista, Solomon, and Wakefield.

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN JUNIOR HIGH TRACK/FIELD at Wheat State League Meet

7TH GRADE ELYRIA CHRISTIAN LADY JUNIOR EAGLES =

Team Standings = 1st Little River 109; 2nd Canton/Galva 83; 3rd ELYRIA CHRISTIAN LADY JUNIOR EAGLES 58; 4th Centre 48; 5th Rural Vista 40; 6th Goessel 40; 7th Wakefield 37; 8th Herington 25; 9th Solomon 18; 10th Peabody/Burns 4.

Laney Reiff = 1st in the 1,600 Meters; 1st in the 800 Meters.

Laura Peters = 2nd in the 1,600 Meters; 3rd in the 800 Meters.

Grace Prescott = 2nd in the 400 Meters; 3rd in the 100 Meters.

800 Sprint Medley Relay = 1st LADY JUNIOR EAGLES with Laura Peters, Hope Willems, Grace Prescott, Laney Reiff.

8TH GRADE ELYRIA CHRISTIAN LADY JUNIOR EAGLES =

Team Standings = 1st Wakefield 110; T-2nd Solomon 100; T-2nd Goessel 100; 4th Herington 63; 5th Little River 49; 6th Centre 40; 7th ELYRIA CHRISTIAN LADY JUNIOR EAGLES 20; 8th Peabody/Burns 8.

Londyn Olsen = 3rd in the 1,600 Meters; 6th in the 800 Meters.

Raegan Hawkinson = 4th in the Shot Put.

Addison Swenson = 4th in the Long Jump; 5th in the 800 Meters; 6th in the 400 Meters.

7TH GRADE ELYRIA CHRISTIAN JUNIOR EAGLES =

Team Standings = 1st Rural Vista 141; 2nd Little River 96; 3rd Solomon 78; 4th Wakefield 40; 5th ELYRIA CHRISTIAN JUNIOR EAGLES 38; 6th Centre 26; 7th Goessel 21; 8th Canton/Galva 10; 9th Peabody/Burns 8; 10th Herington 4.

Luke Lockhart = 1st in the 400 Meters; 2nd in the Long Jump.

Gavin Frazier = 3rd in the Long Jump; 5th in the 100 Meters.

Emmitt Neufeldt = 4th in the Shot Put; 6th in the 800 Meters.

Ryan Cass = 6th in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

800 Sprint Medley Relay = 3rd Junior Eagles with Gavin Frazier, Emmitt Neufeldt, Ryan Cass, Luke Lockhart.

8TH GRADE ELYRIA CHRISTIAN JUNIOR EAGLES =

Team Standings = 1st Herington 89; 2nd Little River 87; 3RD ELYRIA CHRISTIAN JUNIOR EAGLES 64; T-4th Wakefield 56; T-4th Rural Vista 56; 6th Goessel 54; 7th Solomon 47; 8th Canton/Galva 15; 9th Centre 8.

Andrew Huxman = 1ST in the 400 Meters; 1st in the 800 Meters; 1st in the Long Jump; 3rd in the 100 Meters.

Landon Schneider = 1st in the 100 Meter Hurdles; 2nd in the 200 Meter Hurdles; 2nd in the High Jump; 5th in the 200 Meters.