7TH GRADE GIRLS WIN LEAGUE TITLE, TEAM BREAKS 2 LEAGUE RECORDS

By William

GOESSEL – The Little River Junior High track/field team ended their season on a very high note of success at the Wheat State League Meet in Goessel on Tuesday as the 7th grade girls won the team title and two individuals set new league records within the 11 gold medals the teams won.

For the 7th grade girls, they used five gold medals to help roll up 109 points and easily out distance second-place Canton/Galva by 26 points.

In doing so the Havana Olander scored two gold medals by winning the triple jump and the 200-meter hurdles. Olander’s time in the 200-meter hurdles also broke the league mark. Arika Feldman also scored a pair of golds by winning the 400 meters and high jump. The 7th grade Junior Lady Redskins also brought home gold in the 4×200 meter relay while also scoring nine top-four finishes overall beyond the five gold medals.

The 8th grade Junior Lady Redskins finished fifth in the team standings with 49 points well behind first place Wakefield with 110. Solomon and Goessel tied for second while Herington was fourth ahead of Little River.

Elsie Boughfman scored double gold by winning both the 200 meters and 200-meter hurdles to lead the 8th grade girls. Her 32.65 time in the 200-meter hurdles broke the league record.

It was a second-place finish for the 7th grade boys as the Junior Redskins scored 96 points, well behind the 141 by champion Rural Vista.

The 7th grade Junior Redskins did so with just one first-place finish, that coming from Chris Norez in the triple jump though the team did earn 12 second- and third-place finishes in the meet.

Two points short of a league championship for the 8th grade boys as the Junior Redskins finished the meet with 87 points to Herington’s 89.

The 8th grade Junior Redskins got three individual golds from Kyler Bergkamp in the 200-meter hurdles, Logan Renken in the high jump and Ruxton Birdsong in the discus. Also getting gold for the 8th graders was the 800 meter sprint medley relay quartet of Birdsong, Bergkamp, Hayden Eck and Renken.

LITTLE RIVER JUNIOR HIGH REDSKIN TRACK/FIELD at Goessel for Wheat State League Junior High Track Meet

7th GRADE LITTLE RIVER JUNIOR LADY REDSKINS =

Team Standings = 1ST LITTLE RIVER JUNIOR LADY REDSKINS 109; 2nd Canton/Galva 83; 3rd Elyria Christian 58; 4th Centre 48; T-5th Rural Vista 40; T-5th Goessel 40; 7th Wakefield 37; 8th Herington 25; 9th Solomon 18; 10th Peabody/Burns 4.

400 Meters = 1st ARIKA FELDMAN 1:09.70.

1,600 Meters = 3rd Havana Olander 6:15.15.

100 Meter Hurdles = 2nd Evie Look 19.20.

200 Meter Hurdles = 1st HAVANA OLANDER 31.90 (Wheat State League Record)

4×100 Meter Relay = 6th Junior Lady Redskins 1:09.11 (Illie DeBaere, Liberty Hampton, Makayla Harris, Lucy Wright).

4×200 Meter Relay = 1st JUNIOR LADY REDSKINS 2:18.86 (Illie DeBaere, Liberty Hampton, Ella Stansbury, Brayli Teeters).

800 Meter Sprint Medley = 2nd Junior Lady Redskins 2:13.16 (Kinsley Wohletz, Kamber White, Evie Look, Havana Olander).

High Jump = 1st ARIKA FELDMAN 4’ 6”; 3rd Evie Look 3’ 10”.

Triple Jump = 1st HAVANA OLANDER 30’ 8.5”; 2nd Evie Look 29’ 5.5”.

Shot Put = 2nd Kinsley Wohletz 30’ .5”; 4th Lucy Wright 27’ 5.75”.

Discus = 3rd Illie DeBaere 65’ 7”; 4th Kinsley Wohletz 58’ 11”.

8TH GRADE LITTLE RIVER JUNIOR LADY REDSKINS =

Team Standings = 1st Wakefield 110; T-2nd Solomon 100; T-2nd Goessel 100; 4th Herington 63; 5th LITTLE RIVER JUNIOR LADY REDSKINS 49; 6th Centre 40; 7th Elyria Christian 20; 8th Peabody/Burns.

200 Meters = 1st ELSIE BOUGHFMAN 29.47.

200 Meter Hurdles = 1st ELSIE BOUGHFMAN 32.65 (Wheat State League Record)

4×100 Meter Relay = 5th Junior Lady Redskins 1:13.98 (Reece Erickson, Ashton Hampton, Lexi Heinly, Christina Jesseph).

4×200 Meter Relay = 3rd Junior Lady Redskins 2:43.51 (Ashton Hampton, Christina Jesseph, Reece Erickson, Liberty Hampton).

800 Meter Sprint Medley = 3rd Junior Lady Redskins 2:20.49 (Chenzi DeBaere, Braylee Teeters, Lu-Mey Hicks, Elsie Boughfman).

High Jump = 6th Lu-Mey Hicks 3’ 8”.

Long Jump = 5th Elsie Boughfman 13’ 7”.

Discus = 2nd Chenzi DeBaere 71’ 9”; 4th Christina Jesseph 67’ 1”.

7th GRADE LITTLE RIVER JUNIOR REDSKINS =

Team Standings = 1st Rural Vista 141; 2nd LITTLE RIVER JUNIOR REDSKINS 96; 3rd Solomon 78; 4th Wakefield 40; 5th Elyria Christian 38; 6th Centre 26; 7th Goessel 21; 8th Canton/Galva 10; 9th Peabody/Burns 8; 10th Herington 4.

100 Meters = 3rd Kal-El Robinson 14.01.

200 Meters = 2nd CJ Herzog 29.12; 3rd Kal-El Robinson 30.88.

400 Meters = 3rd Kal-El Robinson 1:04.23.

800 Meters = 5th Ty Janette 2:51.33.

1,600 Meters = 6th Jaxson Konen 6:13.92.

100 Meter Hurdles = 2nd Ty Janette 19.42.

200 Meter Hurdles = 2nd Chris Norez 33.32; 3rd Ty Janette 33.46.

4×200 Meter Relay = 2nd Junior Redskins 2:13.54 (Tristen Barstow, Cole Dieball, CJ Herzog, Ty Janette).

800 Sprint Medley Relay = 2nd Junior Redskins 2:07.28 (Jaxson Konen, Kal-El Robinson, Tristen Barstow, CJ Herzog).

High Jump = 3rd Chris Norez 4’ 2”.

Long Jump = 6th Jaxson Konen 13’ 5.5”.

Triple Jump = 1st CHRIS NOREZ 29’ 11”; 3rd Jaxson Konen 29’ 0”.

Shot Put = 3rd CJ Herzog 28’ 6”.

8th GRADE LITTLE RIVER JUNIOR REDSKINS =

Team Standings = 1st Herington 89; 2nd LITTLE RIVER JUNIOR REDSKINS 87; 3rd Elyria Christian 64; T-4th Wakefield 56; T-4th Rural Vista 56; 6th Goessel 54; 7th Solomon 47; 8th Canton/Galva 14; 9th Centre 8.
100 Meters = 4th Logan Renken 13.68.

400 Meters = 2nd Kyler Bergkamp 1:02.44.

800 Meters = 2nd Kyler Bergkamp 2:32.99; 5th Hayden Eck 2:45.80.

200 Meter Hurdles = 1st KYLER BERGKAMP 31.50.

4×100 Meter Relay = 2nd Junior Redskins 1:00.12 (Chandler Dearman, Zaden Farmer, Lane Fure, Hunter Sneath).

800 Sprint Medley Relay = 1st JUNIOR REDSKINS 2:04.84 (Ruxton Birdsong, Kyler Bergkamp, Hayden Eck, Logan Renken).

High Jump = 1st LOGAN RENKEN 5’ 1”.

Long Jump = 3rd Logan Renken 14’ 4”; 5th Lane Fure 14’ 0”.

Shot Put = 2nd Ruxton Birdsong 33’ 9.25”.

Discus = 1st RUXTON BIRDSONG 118’ 6”; 6th Chandler Dearman 87’ 8”.