OLIVIA PETERS EARNS 3 GOLD, KAYLA PETERS GETS 2

By William

HERINGTON – The Elyria Christian track/field team went to Herington on Thursday for the Wheat State League Meet and came home with a league title for the Lady Eagles, including five gold medals.

One point shy of 100 at 99 team points, the Elyria Christian Lady Eagles won the league title by five points over runner up Herington. Little River finished third with 84, just two points ahead of Rural Vista while Wakefield rounded out the top five of the ten team field.

The Lady Eagles were carried by Olivia Peters who took home first place and a gold medal in the 100, 200 and 400 meters and Kayla Peters who brought home first place hardware in both the 1,600 meters and the high jump. Elyria also placed second in both the 4×100 and 4×400 relays while Ashley Koehn in the pole vault, and Macy Reiff in the 800 meters also took silver with second-place finishes.

Bret Anderson finishing third in the javelin was the highlight for the Eagle boys as they stumbled in at ninth place.

Next up for the Elyria Christian track/field teams will be the state Class 1A regionals next Friday at Caldwell.

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN EAGLE TRACK/FIELD at Wheat State League Meet in Herington

(Top 8 Finishes)

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN LADY EAGLES RESULTS =

Team Standing = 1. ELYRIA CHRISTIAN LADY EAGLES 99; 2. Herington 94; 3. Little River 84; 4. Rural Vista 82; 5. Wakefield 67; 6. Goessel 58; 7. Lost Springs/Centre 31; 8. Solomon 18; 9. Canton/Galva 13; 10. Peabody/Burns 8.

Javelin = 8. Olivia Clark 92’ 6”.

Discus = 7. Kenna Cass 88’ 4”.

Pole Vault = 2. Ashley Koehn 7’ 0”.

Long Jump = 5. Hannah Froese 14’ 9”.

High Jump = 1. KAYLA PETERS 5’ 0”; 5. Hannah Froese 4’ 10”.

4×800 Meter Relay = 2. Lady Eagles 11:35.40.

4×400 Meter Relay = 2. Lady Eagles 4:29.55.

4×100 Meter Relay = 5. Lady Eagles 56.15.

300 Meter Hurdles = 3. Kayla Peters 53.87.

1,600 Meters = 1. KAYLA PETERS 5:59.21.

800 Meters = 2. Macy Reiff 2:46.61; 8. Megan Koehn 3:11.90.

400 Meters = 1. OLIVIA PETERS 1:01.52; 5. Olivia Clark 1:09.40; 6. Allie Stone 1:11.24.

200 Meters = 1. OLIVIA PETERS 27.61.

100 Meters = 1. OLIVIA PETERS 13.76.

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN EAGLE BOYS RESULTS =

Team Standings = 1. Goessel 137; 2. Canton/Galva 74; 3. Solomon 69; 4. Wakefield 60; 5. Herington 55; 6. Little River 49; 7. Peabody/Burns 44; 8. Rural Vista 32; 9. ELYRIA CHRISTIAN EAGLES 15; 10. Lost Springs/Centre 10.

Javelin = 3. Bret Anderson 127’ 1”; 6. Grant Peters 119’ 9”.

Discus = 7. Blake Robertson 98’ 6”.

4×400 Meter Relay = 5. Eagles 4:03.02.

4×100 Meter Relay = 6. 49.47.

300 Meter Hurdles = 6. Grant Peters 49.11.

100 Meter Hurdles = 4. Grant Peters 20.42.

1,600 Meters = 8. Daniel Olsen 5:52.00