STEPHENSON GETS 2 GOLD

By William

HERINGTON – At the Wheat State League track/field meet in Herington on Thursday, it was freshman Ashley Stephenson who led the Little River track/field team by winning two gold medals which helped the Lady Redskins finish third in the team standings while the Redskin boys placed sixth.

Stephenson won the 800 meters before jumping into the field events and winning the triple jump to help lead the Lady Redskins to a team total 84 points, placing them third behind league champion Elyria Christian with 99 and herington with 94. Rural Vista and Wakefield rounded out the top five of the ten team competition.

The Little River girls also took first in both the 4×100 and 4×400 meter relays while the team put six others into the top three of their event as well.

Treyton Olander won the high jump to highlight the Redskin boys at the meet as they finished sixth with 49 points. Goessel won the boys title with Canton/Galva, Solomon, Wakefield and Herington rounding out the top five ahead of Little River.

Besides winning the high jump, Olander also earned solid team points by placing third in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meter relays and Rylan Konen just missed gold with a second-place finish in the triple jump.

Now the Redskin track/field teams prep for next Friday, May 21 when they travel to Caldwell for their state Class 1A regional meet.

LITTLE RIVER REDSKIN TRACK/FIELD at Wheat State League Meet in Herington

(Top 8 Finishes)

LITTLE RIVER LADY REDSKINS RESULTS =

Team Standings = 1. Elyria Christian 99; 2. Herington 94; 3. LITTLE RIVER LADY REDSKINS 84; 4. Rural Vista 82; 5. Wakefield 67; 6. Goessel 58; 7. Lost Springs/Centre 31; 8. Solomon 18; 9. Canton/Galva 13; 10. Peabody/Burns 8.

100 Meters = 7. Kami Grasser 14.91.

200 Meters = 6. Kami Grasser 30.47.

400 Meters = 4. Alaina Eck 1:08.32; 8. Lily Boughfman 1:16.10.

800 Meters = 1. ASHLEY STEPHENSON 2:36.75.

1,600 Meters = 3. Aubrey Olander 6:27.48.

100 Meter Hurdles = 2. Kate Ellwood 18.21.

300 Meter Hurdles = 4. Aubrey Olander 55.03; 5. Kate Ellwood 57.35.

4×100 Meter Relay = 1. LITTLE RIVER LADY REDSKINS 54.61.

4×400 Meter Relay = 1. LITTLE RIVER LADY REDSKINS 4:26.54.

High Jump = 3. Kate Ellwood 4’ 10”.

Triple Jump = 1. ASHLEY STEPHENSON 33’ 8.5”; 3. Alaina Eck 30’ 10”; 6. Raven Ceaser 26’ 0”.

Discus = 5. Lily Boughfman 94’ 4”.

Javelin = 4. Lily Boughfman 97’ 3”.

LITTLE RIVER REDSKINS BOYS RESULTS =

Team Standings = 1. Goessel 137; 2. Canton/Galva 74; 3. Solomon 69; 4. Wakefield 60; 6. LITTLE RIVER REDSKINS 49; 7. Peabody/Burns 44; 8. Rural Vista 32; 9. Elyria Christian 15; 10. Lost Springs/Centre 10.

 100 Meters = 8. Cade Young 12.36.

200 Meters = 7. Toby Jesseph 25.89.

400 Meters = 6. Corbin Herbst 58.70.

800 Meters = 8. Brady Obley 2:32.91.

1,600 Meters = 3. Treyton Olander 4:58.57.

3,200 Meters = 3. Treyton Olander 11:36.73.

4×100 Meter Relay = 4. Little River Redskins 48.31.

4×400 Meter Relay = 3. Little River Redskins 3:56.69.

High Jump = 1. TREYTON OLANDER 5’ 9”.

Long Jump = 3. Rylan Konen 18’ 11.5”; 5. Treyton Olander 18’ 1.25”.

Triple Jump = 2. Rylan Konen 40’ 6.75”.