CLAIRE THIESSEN BREAKS SCHOOL RECORD, INMAN GETS 6 GOLDS

By William

BENNINGTON – It was a solid performance for the Inman track/field teams on Friday in Bennington at the Heart of America League Meet as the Teuton boys took first place for the first time since 2004 and the Lady Teutons finished fifth as Claire Thiessen broke a school record in the shot put.

Besides Thiessen getting a school record and first-place finish in the shot put, the Lady Teutons were led by Madilyn Heflin who took first in the 100 meter hurdles while Lady Teutons placed three in the top six in the javelin.

The Inman girls totaled 62 points to finish fifth behind league champion Berean Academy, Sterling, Bennington and Remington/Whitewater.

For the Teuton boys, they earned their first league championship in track/field since 2004 by totaling up 112 points, well ahead of second-place Berean Academy with 100.5. Hutchinson Trinity, Moundridge, and Sterling rounded out the top five.

Three Teutons won gold as Jace Doerksen won the 300 meter hurdles, Tanner Heckel out jumped everyone for first in the triple jump and Brenton Thiessen took first in the shot put. Beyond the three gold medal winners the Inman boys took second or third place in nine events.

Next up for the Teuton track/field teams will be the Class 2A state regionals on Friday, May 21 at Leon/Bluestem.

 INMAN TEUTON TRACK/FIELD at HEART OF AMERICA LEAGUE MEET in Bennington

INMAN LADY TEUTON RESULTS (Top 6 Finishes) =

Team Standings = 1. Berean Academy 116; 2. Sterling 107; 3. Bennington 84; 4. Remington/Whitewater 70; 5. LADY TEUTONS 62; 6. Sedgwick 43; 7. Moundridge 24; 8. Ell-Saline 20; 9. Marion 15; 10. Hutchinson Trinity 14.

100 Meter Hurdles = 1. MADILYN HEFLIN 16.75.

1,600 Meters = 6. Lauren Aden 6:15.46.

4×100 Meter Relay = 4. Inman Lady Teutons 54.73.

800 Meters = 3. Madelyn Brunk 2:30.92.

3,200 Meters = 6. Lauren Aden 13:50.97.

4×400 Meter Relay = 3. Inman Lady Teutons 4:25.20.

High Jump = 5. Astrid Josang 4’ 4”.

Triple Jump = 6. Chloe Schmidt 29’ 8”.

Shot Put = 1. CLAIRE THIESSEN 40’ 7” (Inman School Record); 3. Willow Quillin 33’ 1”.

Discus = 3. Claire Thiessen 99’ 2”.

Javelin = 3. Dantlie Raney 110’ 0”; 5. Claire Thiessen 104’ 5”; 6. Chloe Schmidt 98’ 9”.

INMAN TEUTON BOYS RESULTS (Top 6 Finishes) =

Team Standings = 1. INMAN TEUTONS 112; 2. Berean Academy 100.5; 3. Hutchinson Trinity 98; 4. Moundridge 67; 5. Sterling 55.5; 6. Ell-Saline 47; 7. Marion 36; 8. Remington/Whitewater 21; 9. Bennington 19; 10. Sedgwick 2.

110 Meter Hurdles = 3. Eli Brunk 16.76; 4. Jace Doerksen 17.15.

100 Meters = 2. Harrison Brunk 11.50; 4. Kendyn Blank 11.82.

200 Meters = 2. Harrison Brunk 23.79.

4×800 Meter Relay = 6. Inman Teutons 9:23.14.

4×100 Meter Relay = 2. Inman Teutons 45.00.

400 Meters = 5. Dawson Mannebach 54.30.

300 Meter Hurdles = 1. JACE DOERKSEN 42.60; 4. Eli Brunk 44.05.

4×400 Meter Relay = 3. Inman Teutons 3:38.92.

Long Jump = 2. Tanner Heckel 21’ 3.75”.

Triple Jump = 1. TANNER HECKEL 42’ .5”; 3. Dawson Mannebach 40’ 6”; 5. Eli Brunk 40’ 1.25”.

Shot Put = 1. BRENTON THIESSEN 42’ 4.5”.

Discus = 3. Brenton Thiessen 126’ 4”.

Javelin = 2. Jace Doerksen 145’ 8.5”; 6. Eli Leck 134’ 11”.