OLIVIA PETERS GETS 3 GOLD, KAYLA PETERS EARNS 2

By William

CALDWELL – It was a very strong showing for the Elyria Christian girls track/field team on Friday in Caldwell at their Class 1A State Regionals as the Lady Eagles finished second in the team standings, just three points out of first while getting five individual gold medals from Olivia and Kayla Peters.

The Lady Eagles rolled up 78 team points to just missing a team championship which was won by Pretty Prairie with 81 points. Little River, South Barber and Attica rounded out the top five of the 22 team field.

Olivia Peters had a monster meet as she took gold in the 100 meters, 400 meters and the 200 meters while Kayla Peters won gold in both the 1,600 meters and the high jump.

The Lady Eagles also qualified for state in both the 4×800 and 4×400 meter relay events and both Ashley Koehn and Ryland Hawkinson qualified in the pole vault and javelin.

For the Eagle boys, they scored in just one event and that was with a fourth place, state qualifying finish in the 110 meter hurdles by Grant Peters.

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN EAGLES TRACK/FIELD at CLASS 1A STATE REGIONALS in Caldwell

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN LADY EAGLES RESULTS =

Team Standings = 1. Pretty Prairie 81; 2. ELYRIA CHRISTIAN LADY EAGLES 78; 3. Little River 63; 4. South Barber 52; 5. Attica 48; 6. South Haven 37; 7. Goessel 36; 8. Burrton 30; 9. Cunningham 18; T-10. Langdon/Fairfield 16; T-10. Dexter 16; T-10. Norwich 16; 13. Caldwell 14; 14. Canton/Galva 12; 15. Wichita Classical 8; 16. Burden 7; 17. Rosalia/Flint Hills 6; 18. Oxford 5; 19. Udall 4; 20. Peabody/Burns 3; 21. Hutchinson Central Christian 2; T-22. Argonia 1; T-22. Altoona/Midway 1.

(* – State Qualified, Top 6 Finishes)

4×800 Meter Relay = 3. * Elyria Christian Lady Eagles 11:45.01.

100 Meters = 1. * OLIVIA PETERS 12.77.

1,600 Meters = 1. * KAYLA PETERS 5:48.33.

400 Meters = 1. * OLIVIA PETERS 1:01.13.

300 Meter Hurdles = 5. Kayla Peters 56.41.

800 Meters = 6. Macy Reiff 2:43.27.

200 Meters = 1. * OLIVIA PETERS 27.19.

4×400 Meter Relay = 3. * Elyria Christian Lady Eagles 4:32.29.

Discus = 6. Makenna Cass 82’ 1”.

High Jump = 1. * KAYLA PETERS 5’ .25”; 5. Hannah Froese 4’ 6”.

Javelin = 4. * Ryland Hawkinson 102’ 2”.

Pole Vault = 3. * Ashley Koehn 7’ 0”.

ELYRIA CHRISTIAN EAGLE BOYS RESULTS =

Team Standings = 1. Norwich 59; 2. Hamilton 58; 3. Hutchinson-Central Christian 54; 4. Canton/Galva 49; 5. Attica 46; 6. Pretty Prairie 41; 7. Goessel 36; 8. Oxford 32; 9. Caldwell 29; 10. South Barber 26; 11. Little River 22; 12. Peabody/Burns 21; 13. South Haven 17; 14. Cunningham 15; T-15. Wichita Classical 13; T-15. Langdon/Fairfield 13; T-17. Burden 8; T-17. Argonia 8; 19. ELYRIA CHRISTIAN EAGLES 4; T-20. Altoona/Midway 2; T-20. Udall 2; 22. Burrton 1.

(* – State Qualified, Top 6 Finishes)

110 Meter Hurdles = 4. * Grant Peters 19.74.