REDSKINS GOING TO STATE IN 11 EVENTS

By William

CALDWELL – It was a day of several successes for the Little River track/field teams on Friday at the Class 1A State Regionals in Caldwell as the Little River girls finished third overall and for state in eight events while the Redskin boys landed 11th in the team standings while sending state qualifiers in three events.

For the Little River girls, they scored 63 points overall to finish third behind Pretty Prairie and Elyria Christian and just ahead of South Barber and Attica.

Ashley Stephenson earned the lone individual gold for the Lady Redskins as she won the triple jump while fellow freshman Alaina Eck also qualified for state in the event by placing second.

The Lady Redskin 4×400 meter relay team took gold and placed third in the 4×100 meter relay while Kate Ellwood in the 100 meter hurdles and high jump, Lily Boughfman in the discus and Aubrey Olander in the 300 meter hurdles will also be making trips to the state meet next weekend.

For the Little River boys, they finished 11th overall Braxton Lafferty qualifying for state in the triple jump and javelin while Treyton Olander will make the trip in the high jump.

LITTLE RIVER REDSKINS TRACK/FIELD at CLASS 1A STATE REGIONALS in Caldwell

LITTLE RIVER LADY REDSKIN RESULTS =

Team Standings = 1. Pretty Prairie 81; 2. Elyria Christian 78; 3. LITTLE RIVER LADY REDSKINS 63; 4. South Barber 52; 5. Attica 48; 6. South Haven 37; 7. Goessel 36; 8. Burrton 30; 9. Cunningham 18; T-10. Langdon/Fairfield 16; T-10. Dexter 16; T-10. Norwich 16; 13. Caldwell 14; 14. Canton/Galva 12; 15. Wichita Classical 8; 16. Burden 7; 17. Rosalia/Flint Hills 6; 18. Oxford 5; 19. Udall 4; 20. Peabody/Burns 3; 21. Hutchinson Central Christian 2; T-22. Argonia 1; T-22. Altoona/Midway 1.

(* = State Qualified, Top 6 Finishes)

100 Meter Hurdles = 3. * Kate Ellwood 18.20.

1,600 Meters = 6. Aubrey Olander 6:40.56.

4×100 Meter Relay = 3. * Little River Lady Redskins 55.05.

300 Meter Hurdles = 4. * Aubrey Olander 55.22.

800 Meters = 2. * Ashley Stephenson 2:33.97.

4×400 Meter Relay = 1. * LITTLE RIVER LADY REDSKINS 4:27.16.

Discus = 3. * Lily Boughfman 90’ 0”.

High Jump = 4. * Kate Ellwood 4’ 6”.

Triple Jump = 1. * ASHLEY STEPHENSON 32’ 10.25”; 2. * Alaina Eck 32’ 1”.

LITTLE RIVER REDSKIN BOYS RESULTS =

Team Standings = 1. Norwich 59; 2. Hamilton 58; 3. Hutchinson-Central Christian 54; 4. Canton/Galva 49; 5. Attica 46; 6. Pretty Prairie 41; 7. Goessel 36; 8. Oxford 32; 9. Caldwell 29; 10. South Barber 26; 11. LITTLE RIVER REDSKINS 22; 12. Peabody/Burns 21; 13. South Haven 17; 14. Cunningham 15; T-15. Wichita Classical 13; T-15. Langdon/Fairfield 13; T-17. Burden 8; T-17. Argonia 8; 19. Elyria Christian 4; T-20. Altoona/Midway 2; T-20. Udall 2; 22. Burrton 1.

3,200 Meters = 5. Treyton Olander 11:16.78.

1,600 Meters = 6. Treyton Olander 5:02.05.

200 Meters = 6. Cade Young 25.33.

High Jump = 4. * Treyton Olander 5’ 8”.

Long Jump = 5. Rylan Konen 19’ 7”.

Javelin = 3. * Braxton Lafferty 145’ 1”.

Triple Jump = 4. * Braxton Lafferty 41’ 1.5”; 5. Rylan Konen 40’ 11.5”.